Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2012 Nominations List

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet

The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center

Paquita, CK Dance Company

Snow White, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet

Cynthia Kaye, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Rob Reinhagen, The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center

Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Patty Williams, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Director of a Ballet

Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Cynthia Kaye, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Rob Reinhagen, The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center

Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Patty Williams, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Patty Williams, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Male Dancer-Ballet

Kyle Aiken, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Jeremy King, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Joshua King, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Joshua King, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Aaron Rubio, The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer-Ballet

Sophie Allet, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Cani Karalis, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

Leslie Rabago, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Leslie Sonyl, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Alanna Swovelin, The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer-Ballet

John Ferrare, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Timothy Long, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Alab Pagunsan, Rafiki's Tale, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Amid Vargas, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Tom Waters, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer-Ballet

Becca Astorga, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Taylor Cerny, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Megan Darvin, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Rachel Hjerpe, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Amanda Smith, Snow White, Starlight Dance Center

Darianne Zimmer, Paquita, CK Dance Company


Outstanding Professional Dancer-Ballet

Linda Martin, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Jerry Martin, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Rob Reinhagen, The Nutcracker, Indio Performing Arts Center

Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Megan Wolfson, Paquita, CK Dance Company


Outstanding Juvenile-Ballet

Caylee Jenkins, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Hannah Keil, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

Cassie Kyaw, Rafiki's Tale, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Roma Martin, Rafiki's Tale, Beyond the Beat Dance Studio

Leslie Rabago, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center



YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre

13, John Glen Middle School

Disney's Aladdin Jr, John Glen Middle School

Legally Blonde, La Quinta High School

The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School

West Side Story, Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre

A Flea in Her Ear, Cathedral City High School

The Iliad, The Odyssey and all Greek Mythology, La Quinta High School

Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Our Town, Palm Desert High School

Stage Door, Shadow Hills High School


Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre

David Catanzarite, The House of Bernarda Alba, Palm Springs High School

Ken Sarkis, Kim Phillips, Christopher Griffin, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

Sharon Deady, The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School

John Hadley, Our Town, Palm Desert High School

Michael Thelan, A Flea in Her Ear, Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre

Paul Bluto, Jr., The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School

Ken Sarkis, Christopher Griffin, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

F. May LeRoy, West Side Story, Cathedral City High School

Darren Loney, Legally Blonde, La Quinta High School

Cliff Plummer, 13, John Glen Middle School


Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre

Alyssa Carroll, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Karilyn Dainglis, West Side Story, Cathedral City High School

Kim Phillips, Krisann Kontaxis, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

Sharon Deady, Nina, Hernandez, The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School

Britt Pannell, Legally Blonde, La Quinta High School

Cliff Plummer, 13, John Glen Middle School


Outstanding Lead Actor-Youth Theatre

Austin Graham, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Casey Jones, Bullshot Crummond, Marywood Palm Valley School

Jack Perez-Perez-Hodgkins, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Jeff Petersen, A Flea in Her Ear, Cathedral City High School

Jake Phillips, Bullshot Crummond, Marywood Palm Valley School

Ethan Waters, 13, John Glen Middle School


Outstanding Lead Actress-Youth Theatre

Taylor Burns, A Flea in Her Ear, Cathedral City High School

Sasha Chasen, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

Randallyn Curry, The House of Bernarda Alba, Palm Springs High School

Darla Decker, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Brianna Morales, The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Youth Theatre

Robert Garcia, Disney's Aladdin Jr, John Glen Middle School

Max Mulé, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

German Pavon, The Tempest, Shadow Hills High School

Sandy Reed, Our Town, Palm Desert High School

Kevin Tran, Our Town, Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Youth Theatre

Alyssa Carroll, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Dana Chariton, The Real Inspector Hound, Palm Springs High School

Darla Decker, Our Town, Palm Desert High School

Sasha Reavis, The S.S. Metanoia , Marywood Palm Valley School

Rebecca Sale, The Real Inspector Hound, Palm Springs High School

Seline Schinke, The S.S. Metanoia , Marywood Palm Valley School



DRAMA

Outstanding Production-Drama

Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre

Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert

Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre


Outstanding Director of a Drama- Amateur

Dolores Becker-Trost, Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Fergus Currie, Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert

Steve Fisher, Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre

Deborah Hagedorn, Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre

Kyle A. Lantermann, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement


Outstanding Director of a Drama- Professional

Ron Celona, The Woolgatherer, Coachella Valley Repertory

Ron Celona, What the Night is For, Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Lead Actor-Drama-Amateur

Adam Gainey, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Douglas Newton, Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert

Lou Reinitz, And Then There Were None, Sun City Shadow Hills

Lloyd Steele, Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Cameron Weir, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement


Outstanding Lead Actor-Drama-Professional

Chip Bent, The Wool Gatherer , Coachella Valley Repertory

Ashley Carr, A Christmas Carol, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Peter Trencher, What the Night is For, Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Lead Actress-Drama-Amateur

Allison Feist, Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert

Jane Gayer, And Then There Were None, Sun City Shadow Hills

Joy Groves, Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre

Anja Homberg, Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Charlie Parker, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement


Outstanding Lead Actress-Drama-Professional

Jan Broberg, What the Night is For, Coachella Valley Repertory

Judith Chapman, Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre

Courtney DeCosky, The Wool Gatherer, Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Drama-Amateur

Gaspar Ascencio, Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Tres Dean, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Al Gentle, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Dan Graff, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Will Rian, Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama-Amateur

Valerie Jean Hume, Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre

Vicki Montgomery, Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre

Elodie Rain, Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre

Hannah Seals, Summer and Smoke, College of the Desert

Denise Strand, Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre



MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT

Outstanding Production-Musical/Opera/Pageant

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

The Pirates Of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Steve Fisher, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Anthony Nannini, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre

Scott Smith, Urinetown, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Dr. William J. Layne, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Dr. William J. Layne, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre

Sha Newman, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Bob Reinhagen, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Dane Whitlock, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Denis Moreen, Butterfly Madame, Script to Stage to Screen

Bob Reinhagen, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Darlene Romano, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

John Salerno, Sr. Robert Anne's Cabaret Class, Indio Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Anthony Nannini, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre

Anthony Nannini, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Anthony Nannini, Urinetown, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Matt Gose, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Sha Newman, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert


Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Erik Bradley, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Daniel Drewes, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Anthony Nannini, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Cliff Plummer, The Fantasticks, Palm Canyon Theatre

Luke Rainey, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Mark Almy, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Mark Almy, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Brian Scott, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Darci Daniels, Butterfly Madame, Script to Stage to Screen

Stephanie Garrobo, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Chloe Marcotte, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Kaley Smith, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Kaley Smith, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Jamie Leigh Walker, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

Jamie Leigh Walker, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Francesca Amari, Sr. Robert Anne's Cabaret Class, Indio Performing Arts Center

Bobbie Eakes, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne, A Little Night Music, Palm Canyon Theatre

Kirstin Towers-Rowles, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Erik Bradley, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Lou Galvan, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Anthony Martinez, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Anthony Nannini, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre

Tom Warrick, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Peter Mins, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

Ben Reece, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Bob Reinhagen, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Daryl J. Roth, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Rodney Tethal, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Amateur

Allegra Angelo, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Andrea Bellato, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Marissa Escobar, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Indio Performing Arts Center

Natalie Gilbert, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Suzie Wourms, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional

Diva Denise Carter, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre


Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile

Malia Botello, A Little Night Music, Palm Canyon Theatre

Gracie Haggard, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre

Garret Hoy, Falsettos -In Concert, Desert Rose Theatre

Kourtney Kalisvaart, Disney's High School Musical 2, Palm Canyon Theatre

Shelbey Mae, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre

Ethan Waters, Hooray for the USA, Cabaret Theatre West



REVUE/CABARET

Outstanding Production-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show

Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Have a Nice Day, Indio Performing Arts Center

Heartbeat, Starlight Dance Center

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Palm Desert Stage Company


Outstanding Production-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

G.I. Jukebox, Indio Performing Arts Center

I Love a Piano, Musical Chairs

Not Your Mama's Trio, Desert Rose Productions

Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Tribute To Harry James, CSUSB


Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Jeanette Knight, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Palm Desert Stage Company

Derrik Lewis, I Love A Piano, Musical Chairs

Jack Poster, Tribute to Harry James, CSUSB

Larry Raben, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Bob Reinhagen, G.I. Jukebox, Indio Performing Arts Center

Patty Williams, Heartbeat, Starlight


Outstanding Musical Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Wayne Abravenel, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Colin Freeman, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Bruce Mangum, Falsettos-In Concert, Desert Rose Productions

Johnny Morris, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Jeff Stover, Tribute to Harry James, CSUSB


Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Amateur

John Abramson, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Jorge Castellon, Heartbeat, Starlight Dance Center

Carrick O'Dowd, Have A Nice Day, Indio Performing Arts Center

Cliff Plummer, Hooray for the U.S.A, Cabaret Theatre West

Noah Yaghoubian, I Love A Piano, Musical Chairs


Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Stan Chandler, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

David Engel, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

David Humphry, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Jack Poster, Tribute to Harry James, CSUSB

Larry Raben, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Ben Reece, G.I. Jukebox, Indio Performing Arts Center


Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Amateur

Pamla Vale Abramson, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Darci Daniels, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Sarah Hagar, Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Lark Kenny, A New Burlesque, Sun City Palm Desert

Amanda Smith, Heartbeat, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Francesca Amari, G.I. Jukebox, Indio Performing Arts Center

Marcia Harp, G.I. Jukebox, Indio Performing Arts Center

Kim Huber, Broadway Showstoppers, CSUSB

Colleen Kelley, I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change, Palm Desert Stage Company

Cassie Miller, Tribute to Harry James, CSUSB


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Amateur

Chad Hardy, Hooray for Hollywood, Cabaret Theatre West

Cliff Plummer, Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Cliff Plummer, Hooray for Hollywood, Cabaret Theatre West

Raul Valenzuela, I Love You, Youre Perfect, Palm Desert Stage Company

Raul Valenzuela, Hooray for the USA, Cabaret Theatre West


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Deryl Jon Bair, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Joel Baker, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Desert Blend Quartet, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Charles Herrera, Not Your Mama's Trio, Desert Rose Theatre

Michael Holmes, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Amateur

Theresa Jewett, Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Ramona Larson, A New Burlesque, Sun City Palm Desert

Karen Schmitt, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Kaley Smith, Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Pam Thompson, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert

Esther Yaghoubian, I Love A Piano, Musical Chairs

Hanna Yaghoubian, I Love A Piano, Musical Chairs


Outstanding Choreographer of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional

Trinidad Garza, Hooray for Hollywood, Cabaret Theatre West

Doug Graham, Broadway Tonight, Cabaret Theatre West

Doug Graham, Hooray for the U.S.A., Cabaret Theatre West

Julia Olsen-Rodriguez, Polka Dots and Moonbeams, Musical Chairs

Rob Reinhagen, Have A Nice Day, Indio Performing Arts Center



COMEDY/DRAMA

Outstanding Professional Production-Comedy/Drama

2 Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking , Indian Wells Theatre

Boeing- Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

What the Night is For, Coachella Valley Repertory

The Wool Gatherer, Coachella Valley Repertory



COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy

The Circle, Groves Cabin Theatre

The Curious Savage, Sun City Palm Desert

The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

The Mystery of Irma Vep, Palm Canyon Theatre

The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills


Outstanding Director of a Comedy

Wendy Cohen, The Circle, Groves Cabin Theatre

Don Hillier, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Phil Mastrelli, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Charles Rinaldo, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

Louise Tonti, The Curious Savage, Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Director of a Comedy-Professional

Ed De Shae, 2 Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking , Indian Wells Theatre

Tres Dean, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

James W. Gruessing Jr, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Dr, William J. Layne, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy

Steve Fisher, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Palm Canyon Theatre

Doug Newton, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Eric Olson, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Marty Rudman, The Curious Savage, Sun City Palm Desert

Earl Warner, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills


Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy-Professional

David Engel, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Felton Perry, 2 Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking , Indian Wells Theatre

Rodney Tethal, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Dane Whitlock, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Palm Canyon Theatre

Hal Williams, 2 Old Black Guys Just Sitting Around Talking , Indian Wells Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy

Susan Brundage, The Circle, Groves Cabin Theatre

Jennifer Kiehl, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Janet Kleban, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Louise Tonti, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

Alden West, The Curious Savage, Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy-Professional

Judith Chapman, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Elaine Hayhurst, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Blanche Michelson, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy

Florintino Carrillo, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Michael Hadley, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Andrew Hamling, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

Arnie Kleban, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Christopher A. Moody, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy

Pamla Vale Abramson, The Curious Savage, Sun City Shadow Hills

Mary Ewing, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Ashton Loyo, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Katie Nelissen, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Shirley Renggli, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Louise Ross, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy-Professional

Suzanne Choplin, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Evie Hutton, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Se Layne, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre

Tracy Lore, Boeing -Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Tammi Vulhop-Hubler, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre



STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading

If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen

It's a Wonderful Life-A Radio Play, Palm Desert Stage Company

Jinxed, Script to Stage to Screen

Pound, Dezart Performs

Random Acts, Script to Stage to Screen


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading

Don Cilluffo, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs

Jason Hull, Random Acts, Script to Stage to Screen

Lenny Ripps, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs

Daniella Ryan, Pound, Dezart Performs


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading-Professional

Gina Bikales, Does This Show Make MY Butt Look Fat, Script to Stage to Screen

Gina Bikales, If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen

Colleen Kelley, It's a Wonderful Life-A Radio Play, Palm Desert Stage Company

Burt Peachy, Jinxed, Script to Stage to Screen


Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading

Stephen Kauffman, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs

Fergus Loughnane, You Are Here, Script to Stage to Screen

Doug Smith, It's a Wonderful Life-A Radio Play, Palm Desert Stage Company

Ron Young, It's a Wonderful Life-A Radio Play, Palm Desert Stage Company


Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading-Professional

Danny Lippin, Lorraine, Dezart Performs

Hal O’Connell, Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs

John Raynor, Pound, Dezart Performs

Michael Shaw, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs

Michael Shaw, Lorraine, Dezart Performs

Wayne Tibbetts, If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen


Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading

Stacy Casaluci, It's a Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company

Darci Daniels, Jinxed, Script to Stage to Screen

Ashley Hernandez, It's a Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company

Louise Tonti, Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs

Alden West, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading-Professional

Valerie Armstrong, Pound, Dezart Performs

Bonnie Gilgallon, If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen

Bonnie Gilgallon, Jinxed, Script to Stage to Screen

Sherri Lubov-Ripps, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Staged Reading

Raymond Brinkman, It's A Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company

Dan Graff, It's A Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company

John Alex, Houlton, Pound, Dezart Performs

Stan Jenson, It's A Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Staged Reading

Shirley LeMaster, If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen

Marjorie Lewis, It's A Wonderful Life, Palm Desert Stage Company

Jeannette Lyons, Pound, Dezart Performs

Nikki Mason, Does This Show Make My Butt Look Fat, Script to Stage to Screen

Daniella Ryan, Lorraine, Dezart Performs

Alden West, You are Here, Script to Stage to Screen


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing

Dolores Becker-Trost, Picasso, Groves Cabin Theatre

Ken Sarkis, Christopher Griffin, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

Tanis Galik, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs

Jason Hull, Random Acts, Script to Stage to Screen

Stanley Walden, Burt Peachy, Butterfly Madame, Script to Stage to Screen



ONE ACTS

Outstanding Production-One Acts

2 Wives and a Dead Guy, Sun City Palm Desert

After the Ball, Sun City Palm Desert

The Hit Man, Sun City Palm Desert

Settling Accounts, Sun City Palm Desert

The Sisters, Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Director-One Acts

John Abramson, 2 Wives and a Dead Guy, Sun City Palm Desert

John Abramson, The Sisters, Sun City Palm Desert

Roger Grace, Settling Accounts, Sun City Palm Desert

Phyllis Humphry, The Hit Man, Sun City Palm Desert

Barbara Stern, After the Ball, Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Actor-One Acts

Ron Kuzoian, Settling Accounts, Sun City Palm Desert

Alec Pechman, The Hit Man, Sun City Palm Desert

Marty Rudman, Settling Accounts, Sun City Palm Desert

Max Stern, After the Ball, Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Actress-One Acts

Pamla Vale Abramson, 2 Wives and a Dead Guy, Sun City Palm Desert

Heather Gold, The Sisters, Sun City Palm Desert

Lark Kenny, 2 Wives and a Dead Guy, Sun City Palm Desert

Karen Schmitt, After the Ball, Sun City Palm Desert

Louise Tonti, The Sisters, Sun City Palm Desert



TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design

Wendy Cohen, The Circle, Groves Cabin Theatre

Randalynn Curry, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

John Hadley, Macbeth, Palm Desert High School

Deborah Hagedorn, Three Tall Women, Groves Cabin Theatre

Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Michael Thelan, West Side Story, Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Set Design-Professional

Jimmy Cuomo, The Wool Gatherer, Coachella Valley Repertory

Jimmy Cuomo, What the Night is For, Coachella Valley Repertory

J.W. Layne, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

J.W. Layne, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

James W. Reussing, Jr, Boeing-Boeing, Coyote Stage Works


Outstanding Costume Design-Amateur

Mary Brown, Stage Door, Shadow Hills High School

Jenna D'Elia, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement

Jane Gayer, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

John Hadley, Our Town, Palm Desert High School

Britt Pannell, Lena Wehler, The Iliad, The Odyssey and all Greek Mythology, La Quinta High School

Patty Williams, Heartbeat, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Costume Design-Professional

Christina Bayer, Boeing-Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Se Layne, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Peter Mins, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Derik Shopinski, White Christmas, Palm Canyon Theatre


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design-Amateur

Jani Luber, A Flea in Her Ear, Cathedral City High School

Terry Reid, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Derik Shopinski, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Derik Shopinski, Sordid Lives, Palm Canyon Theatre


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design-Professional

Art Healey, Steel Magnolias, Palm Canyon Theatre

Mado Nunez, Art Healey, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Mado Nunez, Hairspray, Palm Canyon Theatre

Lynda Shaeps, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Chip Tuvman, Heartbeat, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lighting Design

Jim Dutton, Who's In Bed With the Butler , Sun City Shadow Hills

Dylan Feldman, The Old Bird, Dezart Performs

John Hadley, Macbeth , Palm Desert High School

Emmerson Harris, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School

Tyler Houghton, Disney's Aladdin Jr, John Glen Middle School

Kyle Lanterman, Macbeth, A Fluid Movement


Outstanding Lighting Design-Professional

Stuart A. Fabel, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Phil Murphy, Boeing-Boeing, Coyote Stage Works

Phil Murphy, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Keith Smith, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Moira Wilkie, Paquita, CK Dance Company


Outstanding Props and Special Effects

Gina Biklaes, If Then, Scenario, Script to Stage to Screen

Nick Edwards, Brigadoon, Palm Canyon Theatre

Nick Edwards, The Pirates of Penzance, Palm Canyon Theatre

Nick Edwards, West Side Story, Palm Canyon Theatre

Kathy Karstens, The Iliad, The Odyssey and all Greek Mythology, La Quinta High School


Outstanding Props and Special Effects-Professional

David Engel, Plaid Tidings, Coyote Stage Works

Jeffrey Marsh, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert

Moira Wilkie, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Moira Wilkie, Paquita, CK Dance Company


Outstanding Sound Design

Carlos Cazares, The House of Bernarda Alba, Palm Springs High School

Jim Dutton, Who's In Bed With the Butler, Sun City Shadow Hills

Christopher Griffin, The S.S. Metanoia, Marywood Palm Valley School


Outstanding Sound Design-Professional

Blake Williams, Ian Comstock, The Wool Gatherer, Coachella Valley Repertory

Rob Reistad, Paquita, CK Dance Company

Rob Reistad, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Doug Ridgeway, The Happiest Days of Your Life, College of the Desert

Scott T. Smith, Jekyll & Hyde, College of the Desert