Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2013 Nominations List

BALLET


Outstanding Production-Ballet
Carnival of the Animals, CK Dance Company
Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Cynthia Kaye, Carnival of the Animals, CK Dance Company
Cecilia Shahandeh, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Patty Williams, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Director of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Cynthia Kaye, Carnival of the Animals, CK Dance Company
Cecilia Shahandeh, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Patty Williams, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Male Dancer-Ballet
Kyle Aiken, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Taylor Bois, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Jeremy King, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Joshua King, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Zeus Ley, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer-Ballet
Haley Keil, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Hannah Keil, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Leslie Sonyi, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Juliann Stiny, Carnival of the Animals, CK Dance Company
Lois Perez, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Brandy Valentine, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer-Ballet
Jorge Castellon, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Jorge Castellon, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
John Ferrare, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Randy Keil, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Alab Pagunsan, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer-Ballet
Cani Karalis, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Haley Keil, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Ashley Oertel, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Lesley Rabago, The Nutcracker, Starlight Dance Center
Juliann Stiny, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Professional Dancer-Ballet
Linda Martin, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Jerry Martin, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Juvenile-Ballet
Alexa Arellano, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Andrea Bresani, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cassandra Kyaw, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Roma Martin, The Nutcracker, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Darianne Zimmer, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

YOUTH THEATRE


Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Footloose, La Quinta High School
Footloose, Cathedral City High School
Hairspray, Palm Springs High

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Fools, Palm Desert High School
God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School
Museum, Palm Desert High School
Shakespeare in Hollywood, La Quinta High School
To See the Stars, Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre

David Catanzarite, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Ken Sarkis/Kim Phillips/Chris Griffin, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Sharon Deady, To See the Stars, Shadow Hills High School
Ken Sarkis, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Michael Thelen, God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre
Brian Ingelson/Darien Martus, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Chris Griffin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
F. May LeRoy, Footloose, Cathedral City High School
F. May LeRoy/Darren Loney, Footloose, La Quinta High School
Chris Griffin/Ken Sarkis, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre

Aleksander Cota, Footloose, La Quinta High School
Alexis Dagul-Acker, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Karilyn Dainglis, Footloose, Cathedral City High School
Kim Phillips, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Kim Phillips, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Youth Theatre
Kevin Ascante, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Jacob Barton, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Jesse Guzman, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Emerson Harris, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Jared Oates, God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Youth Theatre
Batseba Aparicio, To See the Stars, Shadow Hills High School
Taylor Cerny, Footloose, La Quinta High School
Yoonji Jang, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Hannah Neiderman, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Seline Schinke, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Dylan Turner, God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Youth Theatre
Chandler Barbato, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Cameron Cunningham, Footloose, La Quinta High School
Riego Mamicpic, Shakespeare in Hollywood, La Quinta High School
Jake Phillips, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
John Velasquez, Footloose, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Youth Theatre
Shabelly Corona, To See the Stars, Shadow Hills High School
Haley Izurieta, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Esmeralda Miranda, Footloose, Cathedral City High School
Ali Pange, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Shae Van Buskirk, Footloose, La Quinta High School

DRAMA


Outstanding Production-Drama
A Christmas Carol, Indio Performing Arts Center
After the Fall, Palm Canyon Theatre
Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Drama
Dolores Becker-Trost, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Abe Daniels, Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Drama-Professional
Ron Celona, Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
Ron Celona, The Sunset Limited, Coachella Valley Repertory
Tres Dean, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Lance Phillips-Martinez, A Christmas Carol, Indio Performing Arts Center
Larry Raben, Tru, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Lead Actor-Drama
Shawn Abramowitz, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Abe Daniels, Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre
John Alex Houlton, A Christmas Carol, Indio Performing Arts Center
Scott Smith, After the Fall, Palm Canyon Theatre
Lloyd Steele, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress-Drama
Joy Groves, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Jennifer Kiehl, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Donette Swain, Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre
Yo Younger, After the Fall, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Performer-Drama-Professional
ML Berry, The Sunset Limited, Coachella Valley Repertory
Don Oscar Smith, The Sunset Limited, Coachella Valley Repertory
Eileen T'Kaye, Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
Erika Whalen, Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
Chuck Yates, Tru, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Drama
Gazpar Ascencio, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Johnny Bolth, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, College of the Desert
Scott Cutler, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Kurt Schauppner, Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama
Anja Homburg, Georgia, O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Shirley LeMaster, After the Fall, Palm Canyon Theatre
Hannah Seals, A Christmas Carol, Indio Performing Arts Center
Denise Strand, After the Fall, Palm Canyon Theatre
Briana Taylor, A Christmas Carol, Indio Performing Arts Center

MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT


Outstanding Production-Musical/Opera/Pageant
A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Gypsy, Theatre 29
Ragtime, Theatre 29
Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Gary Daigneault, Gypsy, Theatre 29
Matthew Gose, Bye, Bye Birdie, Palm Canyon Theatre
Charles Harvey, Ragtime, Theatre 29
David McLaughlin, Legally Blonde, Palm Canyon Theatre
Paul Runyon, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Randy Brenner, Musical Comedy Whore, Desert Rose Productions
Judith Chapman, Sunset Boulevard, Palm Canyon Theatre
Dr. William J. Layne, Xanadu, Palm Canyon Theatre
Dr. William J. Layne, Hair, Palm Canyon Theatre
Sha Newman, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Kathryn Ferguson, Ragtime, Theatre 29
Lou Galvan, Bingo – The Winning Musical, Palm Desert Stage Company
Dianne Tuttle, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Ed Will, Gypsy, Theatre 29
Douglas Wilson, Marry Me a Little, Desert Rose Productions

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Patrick Karst, Musical Comedy Whore, Desert Rose Productions
David McLaughlin, Hair, Palm Canyon Theatre
Darlene Romano, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Stacy Casaluci, Bingo – The Winning Musical, Palm Desert Stage Company
Anthony Nannini, Bye, Bye Birdie, Palm Canyon Theatre
Anthony Nannini, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Anthony Nannini, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Anthony Nannini, Legally Blonde, Palm Canyon Theatre
Mandi Pushkar, Ragtime, Theatre 29

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Se Layne/Daryl J. Roth, Hair, Palm Canyon Theatre
Sha Newman, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Mel Borses, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Erik Bradley, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Paul Kehler, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Phil Mastrelli, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Horace Miller, Ragtime, Theatre 29
Anthony Nannini, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Ashley Hernandez, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Janet Kleban, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Chloe Marcotte, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Analisa Pilecki, Gypsy, Theatre 29
Julie Rosser, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Gwen Roy, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Lead Performer-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Mark Almy, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Charles Herrera, Marry Me a Little, Desert Rose Productions
Mimi Hines, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
David Pevsner, Musical Comedy Whore, Desert Rose Productions
Ben Reece, Marry Me a Little, Desert Rose Productions
Dane Whitlock, Bye, Bye Birdie, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant

Erik Bradley, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Alden Dickey, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Anthony Nannini, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Luke Rainey, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Michael P. Worth, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Derrik Lewis, Xanadu, Palm Canyon Theatre
Paul MacKey, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Peter Mins, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Morgana Corelli, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Nikki Hock, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Sadie Johannson, Ragtime, Theatre 29
Kara Masek, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Julie Rosser, Legally Blonde, Palm Canyon Theatre

Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile
Dana Chariton, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Stephen Lee, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Amanda Mohn, Ragtime, Theatre 29
Jake Mule, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Taryn Murphy, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Lizzie Schmelling, Gypsy, Theatre 29

REVUE/CABARET


Outstanding Production-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Illusions, Starlight Dance Center
It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Songs, Sex & Sardines, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Production-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
Always…Patsy Cline, Indio Performing Arts Center
SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
John Abramson, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Cliff Plummer, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Harvey Greenberg/Karen Schmitt, Song, Sex & Sardines, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
David Engel, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Patty Williams, Illusions, Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams, Holiday Spectacular, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Musical Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Dr. Rainbow Casey, Always…Patsy Cline, Indio Performing Arts Center
Cliff Plummer, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Douglas Wilson, Dirty Little Show Tunes, Desert Rose Productions

Outstanding Musical Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
Wayne Abravanel, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Wayne Abravanel, Song, Sex & Sardines, Sun City Palm Desert
Steve Gunderson, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
John Abramson, Song, Sex & Sardines, Sun City Palm Desert
Erik Bradley, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Raul Valenzuela, Dirty Little Show Tunes, Desert Rose Productions
Stan Weliever, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Sarah Hagar, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Lark Kenny, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Julie Rosser, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Kaley Smith, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Pam Thompson, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
Jeanette Knight, Always…Patsy Cline, Indio Performing Arts Center
Paul MacKey, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Samantha Mills, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Dia Nalani, Always…Patsy Cline, Indio Performing Arts Center
Gwen Stewart, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
John Abramson, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Erik Bradley, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Raul Valenzuela, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Ethan Waters, Illusions, Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Pamla Vale Abramson, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Julie Rosser, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Taylor Schlicht, Illusions, Starlight Dance Center
Karen Schmitt, Come to the Cabaret, Sun City Palm Desert
Kaley Smith, It's All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West

Outstanding Supporting Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
Vicki Knight, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Bets Malone, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Larry Raben, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Choreographer of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Pamla Vale Abramson/Lark Kenney/Hilary Abbott, Happiness Is…Love and Other Things, Sun City Palm Desert
Starlight Dance Center, Illusions, Starlight Dance Center
Danny Hansen, On Broadway, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, A Grand Night For Singing, Cabaret Theatre West
Cliff Plummer, It’s All About Love, Cabaret Theatre West
Jim Strait, Dirty Little Show Tunes, Desert Rose Productions

COMEDY


Outstanding Production-Comedy
Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre
California Suite, Indio Performing Arts Center
Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
The Vagina Monologues, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Professional
Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
The Sunset Limited, Coachella Valley Repertory
Tru, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Wendy Cohen, The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
Wendy Cohen, The Vagina Monologues, Palm Canyon Theatre
Tony Padilla, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
JD Reichelderfer, California Suite, Indio Performing Arts Center
Noemi Villela Dean, The Vagina Monologues, College of the Desert

Outstanding Director of a Comedy-Professional
Ron Celona, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
Tres Dean, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Calvin Remsberg, Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
Ivan Rivas, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy
Steve Fisher, The Boys in the Band, Desert Rose Playhouse
Lou Galvan, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Tom Sims, California Suite, Indio Performing Arts Center
Aaron Starr, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Tom Warrick, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre
Cameron Weir, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy-Professional
Roy Abramsohn, Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
Sean Galuszka, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
Steven Lyon, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy
Key'Toya Burrell, The Vagina Monologues, College of the Desert
Adina Lawson, California Suite, Indio Performing Arts Center
Vicki Montgomery, The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
Julie Scott, The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
Louise Tonti, What is Susan's Secret?, Sun City Palm Desert
Alden West, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy-Professional
Valorie Armstrong, Entertaining Mr. Sloane, Desert Rose Productions
Linda Edwards, Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
Bobbi Stamm, Six Dance Lesson in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy
Shawn Abramowitz, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Steve Fisher, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre
Theo Nowicki, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Mike Olton, The Boys in the Band, Desert Rose Productions
Zach Welsheimer, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy
Dr. Rainbow Casey, The Vagina Monologues, College of the Desert
Joy Groves, The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
Anja Homburg, The Clean House, Groves Cabin Theatre
Karen Schmitt, What is Susan’s Secret?, Sun City Palm Desert
Jennifer Stowe, The Vagina Monologues, Palm Canyon Theatre
Denise Strand, The Vagina Monologues, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Performer-Comedy-Professional
Bonnie Gilgallon, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Stan Jenson, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Colleen Kelley, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Peter Nicholson, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Garnett Smith, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company

STAGED READING


Outstanding Production-Staged Reading
"8", Groves Cabin Theatre
Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs
In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading
Don Cilluffo, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Chet Cole, And Billy Makes Three, Script2Stage2Screen
Jason Hull, Don't Touch That Dial, Script2Stage2Screen
Jeannette Lyons, Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs
Vicki Montgomery, "8", Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading-Professional
Gina Bikales, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Gina Bikales, Retiring With Grace, Script to Stage to Screen
Joyce Bulifant, The Great Tit, Dezart Performs
Laurence Luckinbill, Clarence Darrow Tonight!, Coyote Stage Works
Michael Shaw, An Ignorant Man, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading
Chet Cole, Don't Touch That Dial, Script2Stage2Screen
Chet Cole, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Abe Daniels, "8", Groves Cabin Theatre
Charles Harvey, "8", Groves Cabin Theatre
Scott Smith, Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Corbett Brattin, Fifteen Men in a Smoked-Filled Room, Dezart Performs
Fergus Loughnane, An Ignorant Man, Dezart Performs
Laurence Luckinbill, Clarence Darrow Tonight!, Coyote Stage Works
Michael Shaw, Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs
Wayne Tibbets, And Billy Makes Three, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading
Gina Bikales, Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen
Darci Daniels, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Darci Daniels, An Ignorant Man, Dezart Performs
Daniela Ryan, Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs
Alden West, Don't Touch That Dial, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Valorie Armstrong, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Bonnie Gilgallon, One Particular Bad Day for Jonathan Blake, Script2Stage2Screen
Blanche Mickelson, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Staged Reading
Evan Faas, And Billy Makes Three, Script2Stage2Screen
Arnie Kleban, Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen
Phil Mastrelli, Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen
Charles Rinaldo, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Marty Rudman, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Garry Corgiat, And Billy Makes Three, Script2Stage2Screen
Peter Nicholson, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Preforms
Garnett Smith, Exquisite Potential, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Staged Reading
Gina Bikales, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Marge Doyle, "8", Groves Cabin Theatre
Charlie Parker, Fifteen Men in a Smoked-Filled Room, Dezart Performs
Alden West, An Ignorant Man, Dezart Performs
Alden West, Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing
Dolores Becker-Trost, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Jack and Patti French, Retiring With Grace, Script2Stage2Screen
Ken Sarkis/Chris Griffin, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Joni Hilton, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Tony Padilla, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

ONE ACTS


Outstanding Production-One Acts
A Sunny Morning, College of the Desert
Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs
Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs
The Visitor from Forest Hills, Sun City Palm Desert
Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman

Outstanding Director-One Acts
Steve Armstrong, A Sunny Morning, College of the Desert
Don Cilluffo, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs
Keith Coleman, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Jennifer Kiehl, Poor Shem, College of the Desert
Louise Tonti, The Visitor from Forest Hills, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director-One Acts-Professional
Lenny Ripps, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs
Michael Shaw, Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actor-One Acts
Jerry Kress, The Visitor from Philadelphia, Sun City Palm Desert
Hal O'Connell, Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs
Alex Pechman, The Man on the Floor, Sun City Palm Desert
Marty Rudman, The Visitor from Forest Hills, Sun City Palm Desert
Lloyd Steele, A Sunny Morning, College of the Desert
Ron Young, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actress-One Acts
Kitty Garascia, The Blind Date, Dezart Performs
Miranda Hane, Poor Shem, College of the Desert
Adina Lawson, The Visitor from Philadelphia, Sun City Palm Desert
Karen Schmitt, A Sunny Morning, College of the Desert
Karen Schmitt, The Visitor from Forest Hills, Sun City Palm Desert
Louise Tonti, Laugh, Love and Leave, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Performer-One Acts-Professional
Valorie Armstrong, Mourning Glory, Dezart Performs
Paul Buxton, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs
Sherri Lubov-Ripps, Feeding Time at the Human House, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Performer-One Acts
Shann Carr, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Joyce Ellenson, The Visitor from Philadelphia, Sun City Palm Desert
Jerome Elliott, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Robert Julian, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Leonor Vazquez Sarabia, A Sunny Morning, College of the Desert

Outstanding Supporting Performer-One Acts-Professional
Mona Caywood, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Charles Herrera, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman
Jeanette Knight, Standing on Ceremony, Keith Coleman

TECHNICAL AWARDS


Outstanding Set Design
David Catanzarite/Ben Heape, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Abe Daniels, Strange Snow, Groves Cabin Theatre
Charles Harvey, Ragtime, Theatre 29
Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Michael Thelen, God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Set Design-Professional
Josh Clabaugh, Tru, Coyote Stage Works
Jimmy Cuomo, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
Jimmy Cuomo, Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
J.W. Layne, Arsenic and Old Lace, Palm Canyon Theatre
J.W. Layne, Sunset Boulevard, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design
Donna Hudson, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Se Layne, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Cynthia Kaye, Carnival of the Animals, CK Dance Company
Linda and Jerry Martin, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Tony Padilla, Mr. Horn, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Beatrice Eslamboly/Stacy Wessman, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Patty Williams, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Costume Design-Professional
James Lapidus, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Bridget Bartlett/James Lapidus, Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
Peter Mins, Is He Dead?, Palm Desert Stage Company
Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Chuck Yates, Tru, Coyote Stage Works

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Heidi Hapner, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Linda and Jerry Martin, Oz, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Teri Waters, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills
Beatrice Eslamboly/Stacey Wessman, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design-Professional
Lyndee Goodall, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
James Lapidus, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Mado Nunez, Hair, Palm Canyon Theatre
Mado Nunez, Legally Blonde, Palm Canyon Theatre
Mado Nunez, Sunset Boulevard, Palm Canyon Theatre
Chip Tuvman, Robin Hood, Starlight Dance Center
Chuck Yates, Tru, Coyote Stage Works

Outstanding Lighting Design
Soren Craig, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Sam McDonald, Country Song, Marywood-Palm Valley Middle School
Kelly Peak, Bingo - The Winning Musical, Palm Desert Stage Company
Geovanny Pulido, Hairspray, Palm Springs High School
Michael Pleshe/M. Helen Theiss, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Lighting Design-Professional
Stuart A. Fabel, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
J.W. Layne, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
Phil Murphy, Tru, Coyote Stage Works
Phil Murphy, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Phil Murphy, Souvenir, Coyote Stage Works
Keith I. Smith, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert

Outstanding Props and Special Effects
Dolores Becker-Trost, Georgia O'Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
Gina Bikales, In Bed With Chuck and Lois, Script2Stage2Screen
Nick Edwards, The Wizard of Oz, Palm Canyon Theatre
Nick Edwards, Spamalot, Palm Canyon Theatre
John Wright, Ragtime, Theatre 29

Outstanding Props and Special Effects-Professional
Steve Carter, Tru, Coyote Stage Works
Kurt Cyr, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert
Jimmy Cuomo/Karen Goodwin, Collected Stories, Coachella Valley Repertory
James Lapidus/Chaneen McCurdy, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, Coyote Stage Works
Jimmy Cuomo/Karen Goodwin/Doug Morris, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Sound Design
Wendy Cohen/Darin Eldridge, Georgia O’Keeffe, Groves Cabin Theatre
David Gonzales, God's Favorite, Cathedral City High School
Chris Griffin, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Marywood-Palm Valley Upper School
Michael Nanninga, Gypsy, Theatre 29
Michael Pleshe/M. Helen Theiss, When in Rome, Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Sound Design-Professional
Ron Celona, Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks, Coachella Valley Repertory
Steve Gunderson, SUDS: The Rocking 60's Musical Soap Opera, College of the Desert
Rob Reistad, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Dave Simpson, Tru, Coyote Stage Works
Scott T. Smith, A Little Night Music, College of the Desert


Please e-mail any corrections to DTL92263@aol.com