Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2014 Winners List

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet
The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Director of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company
Outstanding Lead Male Dancer-Ballet
Taylor Bois, Peter Pan, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer-Ballet
Caylee Jenkins, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Professional Lead Dancer-Ballet
Joshua King, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer-Ballet
Tyler Haycox, The Snow Queen, Dance Dimensions
Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer-Ballet
Caylee Jenkins, Swan Lake, CK Dance Company
Charisma Nunez, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company


Outstanding Professional Supporting Female Dancer-Ballet
Chelsea Hammond, Sleeping Beauty, Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Juvenile-Ballet
Juliann Stiny, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre
Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Lend Me A Tenor, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Production-One Acts-Youth Theatre
Bury the Dead, Palm Valley School

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre
Michael Q. Thelen, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre
Susan Benkin, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre
Karilyn Dangleis, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School
Outstanding Lead Actor-Youth Theatre
Brandon Ruiz, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Youth Theatre
Laura Walker, Peter Pan, John Glenn Middle School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Youth Theatre
Christian Duran, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Youth Theatre
Coco Giselli, Lend Me A Tenor, Cathedral City High School

DRAMA

Outstanding Production-Drama
Equus, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Production-Drama-Professional
Master Class, Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Director of a Drama
Steve Fisher, Equus, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Drama-Professional
Judith Chapman, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actor-Drama
Jake Phillips, Equus, Palm Canyon Theatre
Scott Smith, Equus, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor-Drama-Professional
Corbett Brattin, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actress-Drama
Gina Bikales, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
Louise Ross, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actress-Drama-Professional
Marina Re, Master Class, Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Drama
Luke Rainey, The Mousetrap, Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Drama-Professional
Peter Nicholson, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama
Alden West, The Mousetrap, Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Drama-Professional
Yo Younger, Invasion of Privacy, Dezart Performs
MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT

Outstanding Production-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Jesus Christ Superstar, Palm Canyon Theatre
Les Miserables, College of the Desert

Outstanding Production-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Rodney Tethal, Jesus Christ Superstar, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Nicholas DeGruccio, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Kathryn Ferguson, Monty Python's Spamalot, Theatre 29

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Darlene Romano, Les Miserables, College of the Desert

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Anthony Nannini, Pippin, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Roger Castellano, The Andrews Brother, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Michael Hadley, Les Miserables, College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Larry Raben, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Allegra Angelo, Jesus Christ Superstar, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Bets Malone, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Charles Harvey, Jesus Christ Superstar, Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Jamie Torcellini, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant
Sarah Hagar, Les Miserables, College of the Desert

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical/Opera/Pageant-Professional
Colleen Kelley, Les Miserables, College of the Desert

Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile
Trevor Carpenter, On Golden Pond, The St. Joseph's Players

REVUE/CABARET

Outstanding Production-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Dreams, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
Lance Phillips-Martinez/Ron Phillips-Martinez, Married Alive!, Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show-Professional
William Fernandez Jr., Married Alive!, Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Julie Rosser, Dreams, Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Sarah Hagar, Dreams, Starlight Dance Center

COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy
Moon Over Buffalo, Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Wendy Cohen/Marge Doyle, Moon Over Buffalo, Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Director of a Comedy-Professional
Ken Parks, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy
Lou Galvin, Tuna Christmas, College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy-Professional
Jeffrey Cannata, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy
Bryanna Czarny, Sylvia, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy-Professional
Karen Jean Olds, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy
Richie Sande, Moon Over Buffalo, Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy-Professional
Kenny Landmon, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks
Louis Lotorto, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy
Analisa Pilecki, Moon Over Buffalo, Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy-Professional
Karli Royer, Sylvia, Desert Theatreworks

STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading
Duck and Cover, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading-Professional
Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading
Don Cilluffo, Burying Aunt Beulah, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading-Professional
Gina Bikales, Irreversible, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading
Chet Cole, Irreversible, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Michael Shaw, Duck and Cover, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading
Alden West, Burying Aunt Beulah, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Female Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Gloria Loring, Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer-Staged Reading
Scott Smith, Duck and Cover, Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer-Staged Reading
Denise Strand, The Sudden Glide, Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Supporting Performer-Staged Reading-Professional
Bets Malone, Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Coyote StageWorks

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing
Tony Padilla, Becoming Ava, Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

ONE ACTS

Outstanding Production-One Acts
Time Flies, Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director-One Acts
Jed Allan/Adina Lawson, Time Flies, Sun City Palm Desert
Outstanding Lead Actor-One Acts
Mason McIntosh, 'Dentity Crisis, College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actress-One Acts
Adina Lawson, Time Flies, Sun City Palm Desert

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design
Michael Q. Thelen, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Set Design-Professional
Josh Clabaugh/Kevin Clowes, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Costume Design
Kathryn Ferguson, The Importance of Being Earnest, Theatre 29

Outstanding Costume Design-Professional
Carlotta Malone, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Derik Shopinski, The Nutcracker, CK Dance Company

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design-Professional
David Engel, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lighting Design
Michael Q. Thelen, Guys and Dolls, Cathedral City High School

Outstanding Lighting Design-Professional
Christina Munich/Phil Murphy, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Props and Special Effects
Mary Brown/Sharon Deady, Around the World in 80 Days, Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Props and Special Effects-Professional
Josh Clabaugh/Alan Denny, The Andrews Brothers, Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Sound Design
Florentino Carrillo, Blazing Guns at Roaring Gulch, Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Sound Design-Professional
Chris Warren Murry, The 39 Steps, Coyote StageWorks