Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2015 Desert Stars Nominations

BALLET
Outstanding Production-Ballet
Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center
Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Cynthia Kaye - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company
Cecilia Shahandeh - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams-Aladdin-Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Director of a Ballet
Cecilia Shahandeh - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Cynthia Kaye - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company
Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet
Kyle Aiken - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Casey Carnes - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Karlo Ramirez – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Professional Dancer in a Ballet
Joshua King - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Joshua King – The Sleeping Beauty – CK Dance Company
Jessica Haycox – The Nutcracker – Beyond the Beat Dance Studio
Jessica Haycox     - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Tyler Haycox - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in a Ballet
Cani Karalis – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center
Danielle DeKock - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Ashley Oertel - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Ashley Oertel - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in a Ballet
Jorge Castellon - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
John Ferrare - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Jeremy     King - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Anthony Pacheco - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Professional Dancer in a Ballet
Chelsea Hammond - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia    Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Tyler Haycox - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in a Ballet
Caylee    Jenkins - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Cani Karalis - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Haley Keil - Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center
Cassandra Kyaw - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Juliann    Stiny - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Darianne Zimmer - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet
Maria Angulo - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Xavier Brown - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Caylee Jenkins - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company
Hannah Keil - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Allison    Lawrence - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company


YOUTH THEATRE
Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre
1776 - Palm Valley School
Beauty and the Beast - John Glenn Middle School
Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Fiddler on the Roof - Green Room Theatre Company
Godspell - Xavier College Preparatory High School
SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Desert High School
Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
The Bad Seed - Palm Desert High School
The Iliad, the Odyssey and All of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less - Shadow Hills High School
Touchy Subjects - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre
Ron Celona - Touchy Subjects - Coachella Valley Repertory
Sharon    Deady - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
John Hadley - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School
Britt Pannell - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Ken Sarkis/Kim Phillips - 1776 - Palm Valley School
Allyson    Sawyer - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School


Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre
Paul Bluto, Jr. - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Stephanie DePrez – Godspell - Xavier College Preparatory High School
Andrew Eisenmann - Once on this Island - Rancho Mirage High School
Micheal Fleischman - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Chris Griffin/Jake Mule -  1776 - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre
Alexis Acker - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Emily Nash – Godspell - Xavier College Preparatory High School
Britt Pannell - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Kim Phillips - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Sharon Deady/Lulu Schoenfeld - The Iliad, the Odyssey and All of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Angel Camarena – Woolfie - Rancho Mirage High School
Jackson Dean - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Desert High School
Samuel Martinez - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Jake Mule - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Nicholas Veldey - And They Danced Real Slow in Jackson - La Quinta High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre
Adrian    Esqueda - Fiddler on the Roof - Green Room Theatre Company
Gaige Griffin – 1776 - Palm Valley School
Jesse Guzman - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Garret Hoy – Godspell - Xavier College Preparatory High School
Riego Mamicpic -  SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Andrew Olson – 1776 - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Laurel Bollard - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Hillary Bowman - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Alexandra McDaniel - And They Danced Real Slow in Jackson - La Quinta High School
Stephanie Robinson - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School
Alexis Safoyan - The Bad Seed - Palm Desert High School
Evelyn Thurmon - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre
Celeste     Cruz - Beauty and the Beast - John Glenn Middle School
Brianna Maloney - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Demondra Martin - Once on this Island - Rancho Mirage High School
Jacqeline Merritt - Fiddler on the Roof - Green Room Theatre Company
Alexis Ramirez - Damn Yankees - Desert Hot Springs High School
Juliann Stiny - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Connor Cook - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Adrian Esqueda - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School
Henry Hoppe - All In The Timing - Palm Springs High School
Ibrahim Kastiro - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Leo Milmet - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Richard Mueller - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre
Angell Avitia - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
A.J. Hapner - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Benjamin Ingle - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Jacob Langlois – 1776 - Palm Valley School
Adam McDonald – 1776 - Palm Valley School
Nicholas Veldey - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Stephee Bonifacio - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School
Chynna Doremus - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School
Heather Echeverria - The Bad Seed - Palm Desert High School
LaQuisha Gant - All In The Timing - Palm Springs High School
Vanessa Garcia - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School
Alexis Safoyan - Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre
Emily Hawkins - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Trinity Johnson - Beauty and the Beast - John Glenn Middle School
Stephanie Jauregui – Fiddler on the Roof - Green Room Theatre Company
Katie Reichie - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School
Sunny Rolfs - Once on this Island - Rancho Mirage High School
Sarah Smith - Damn Yankees - Desert Hot Springs High School


DRAMA
Outstanding Production of a Drama
August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’s Players                
Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
LOVE! VALOR! COMPASSION! - Desert Rose Playhouse
Suddenly Last Summer - Groves Cabin Theatre
Wait Until Dark - Theatre 29

Outstanding Professional  Production of a Comedy or Drama
Buyer & Cellar - Coyote StageWorks
Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory
Hold These Truths - Coachella Valley Repertory
La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama
Wendy Cohen - From Door to Door - Groves Cabin Theatre
Abe Daniels - Suddenly Last Summer - Groves Cabin Theatre
Steve Fisher - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Rebecca Havely - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’s Players                
Daniela Ryan - The Miracle Worker - Desert Theatreworks
Karl Weimer - The Weir - Groves Cabin Theatre

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional
Ron Celona - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory
Ron Celona - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
Ron Celona – La Gringa – Coachella Valley Repertory
Lance Phillips-Martinez - Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
Jim Strait - LOVE! VALOR! COMPASSION! - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama
Nick Edwards -August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Terry Huber - LOVE! VALOR! COMPASSION! - Desert Rose Playhouse
Kurt Schauppner - The Weir - Groves Cabin Theatre
Leonard Webber - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’s Players                

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional
Drew Feldman - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
John Ferrare - LOVE! VALOR! COMPASSION! - Desert Rose Playhouse
Blake Kushi – Hold These Truths – - Coachella Valley Repertory
 Peter Mins - La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
David Natale - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama
Rebecca Havely - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’s Players                
Vicki Montgomery - From Door to Door - Groves Cabin Theatre
Analisa Pilecki - Suddenly Last Summer - Groves Cabin Theatre
Daniela Ryan - Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
Donette Swain- Suddenly Last Summer – Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional
June August - Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
H. Chris Brown - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory
Judith Chapman - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Regina    Randolph - Having Our Say - Valley Repertory
Marina Re - La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
Yo Younger - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Stephen Blackwell -Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
Jason Hull - LOVE! VALOR! COMPASSION! - Desert Rose Playhouse
Dave Jessup - The Weir - Groves Cabin Theatre
Cyrus Short - Wait Until Dark - Theatre 29
Scott Smith - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Vincent Thomas - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’s Players              

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional
Robert Almodovar - La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
Howie Cohen - The Weir - Groves Cabin Theatre
Dennis Gersten - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
David Light - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
Eliezer Ortiz - La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Morgana Corelli - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Joy Groves - From Door to Door - Groves Cabin Theatre
Shirley    LeMaster - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Phylicia Mason - From Door to Door - Groves Cabin Theatre
Elizabeth Schmelling – Brighton Beach Memoirs – The St. Joseph Players
Denise    Strand - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre


MUSICAL/OPERA
Outstanding Production - Musical or Opera
Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre
Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Director of a Musical or Opera
Gary Daigneault - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Steve Fisher - La Cage Aux Folles -Palm Canyon Theatre
Charles Harvey -The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Theatre 29
PJ Nilson - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills
Scott Smith - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical or Opera - Professional
Tres Dean - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert
Dr. William J. Layne – Cinderella - Palm Canyon Theatre
Sha Newman - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Lance Phillips-Martinez - NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical - Desert Theatreworks
Jim Strait - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical or Opera
Karen Adamik - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills
Joel Baker - The Who's Tommy - Palm Canyon Theatre
Bill Barrett - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Don Kelley - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Scott Smith - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert
Ed Will - Urinetown, the Musical - Theatre 29

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical or Opera - Professional
Lance Phillips-Martinez - NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical -Desert Theatreworks
Darlene Romano - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Michael Mizerany - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical or Opera
Roseanne Hopkins/Karen Schmitt - NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical - Desert Theatreworks
Pamela Crane - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Theatre 29
Heidi Hapner - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Palm Canyon Theatre
Kay Jacobs - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills
Mandi Pushkar - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical or Opera - Professional   
Se Layne - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Sha Newman - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Shea New - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert
Daryl J. Roth - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre
Steven Smith - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical or Opera
Graham Cooley - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" -Theatre 29
Timm McBride - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse
Chris Sands -The Secret Garden - Palm Canyon Theatre
Alexander Todd - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse
Tom Warrick – Man of La Mancha – Palm Canyon Theatre
Tom Warrick - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" -Palm Canyon Theatre
Leonard Weber - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Theatre 29

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical or Opera - Professional
Mark Almy - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Mark Almy- The Secret Garden – Palm Canyon Theatre
Randy Hilton - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Ben Reece – The Who’s “Tommy” – Palm Canyon Theatre
Ben Reece -Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Palm Canyon Theatre
Kam Sisco - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre
Rodney Tethal - A Chorus Line - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical or Opera
Allegra Angelo - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Char Childs - The Mystery of Edwin Drood - Theatre 29
Pamela Crane - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Kelly McDonald – Fiddler on the Roof – College of the Desert
Julie Rosser – The Who's Tommy - Palm Canyon Theatre
Katie VanSumeren - Urinetown, the Musical - Theatre 29

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical or Opera - Professional
Denise A. Carter - NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical – Desert Theatreworks
Bobbie Eakes - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Palm Canyon Theatre
Se Layne – A Chorus Line – Palm Canyon Theatre
Se Layne - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera
Michael Hadley - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert
Phil Mastrelli - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills
Nicholas Sloan - The Secret Garden - Palm Canyon Theatre
J. Stegar Thompson - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Palm Canyon Theatre
Jericho    McWilliams - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera - Professional
Eliott Goretsky - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Don Kelly - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre
Ben Reece - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Robbie Wayne -Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera
Allegra Angelo - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre
Alisha Bates - The Secret Garden - Palm Canyon Theatre
Char Childs - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Cindy Daigneault -Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" Theatre 29
Rebecca Havely - Urinetown, the Musical - Theatre 29
Karen Schmitt -NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical -Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera - Professional
Colleen Kelley - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
Marjory Lewis - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile
Angus Feath - Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks
Violet Feath - The Miracle Worker - Desert Theatreworks
Garrett     Hoy - Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins - Desert Rose Playhouse
Curtis Mohn - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29
Rachel    Silverman - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Ava Tethal - The Secret Garden - Palm Canyon Theatre


REVUE/CABARET/VARIETY SHOW
Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show
Broadway Delights - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company       
Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert       
Miss Gulch Returns - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company           
Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions           
Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse       
Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert       

Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Jerome     Elliott - Broadway Delights - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company       
Roz Warren Heller - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert             Tony Padilla - Miss Gulch Returns - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company    
Karen Schmitt - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Trini Garza - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions   
Jim Strait - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse           
Patty Williams – Impulse - Starlight Dance Center       

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Charlie    Creasy - Broadway Delights - Desert Ensemble Theatre  Company       
Charlie    Creasy - Miss Gulch Returns - Desert Ensemble Theatre  Company       
Patrick Karst - Esperanza: The Musical of Hope - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company   

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Wayne    Abravanel - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert
Wayne    Abravanel - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert       
Paul Cracchiolo – Impulse - Starlight Dance Center           
Trini Garza - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions           
Steven    Smith - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse  


Outstanding Choreographer of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Randy Doney - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse       
Day Garcia - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions   
Cheryl    Lea - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert           
Starlight Dance Center Staff – Impulse - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Joe Ayres - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert           
Todd Blum - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert           
Jerome Elliott - Miss Gulch Returns - Desert Ensemble Theatre  Company           
Andrew Knifer - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse           
Raul Valenzuela - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Brandon Alameda - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions           
Charles Herrera -Broadway Delights - Desert Theatre Ensemble Company       
Cameron Nielson - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions                       

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Bryanna Czarny - Esperanza: The Musical of Hope - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company   
Theresa Jewett - Esperanza: The Musical of Hope - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company       
Adina Lawson - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert   
Karen Schmitt - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert         
Pam Thompson - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert           


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Keisha D - Broadway Delights - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company         
Lark Kenney - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert   

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
John Abramson - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert
Charles Herrera - Esperanza: The Musical of Hope - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Terry Huber - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse           
Jerry Kress - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert           
Tom Lord - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert           
Timm McBride - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse           
Jeffrey Norman - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse 


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show
Jeannie Allison - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert       
Linda Curea - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert           
Renee Solom - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert          
Pam Thompson - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert
Louise Tonti - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert 


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional
Pamla Vale Abramson - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert       
Keisha D - Esperanza: The Musical of Hope - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company      


COMEDY
Outstanding Production-Comedy
An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29
Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert
Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs
Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
The Divine Sister - Desert Rose Playhouse
The Odd Couple- Palm Desert Stage Company

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Noemi Villela Dean – Jack - College of the Desert
Rebecca Havely - Biloxi Blues - The St. Joseph’s Players
Pat Melvin - Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Butch Pelfrey/Tom Highfill - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29
Karen Schmitt - Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert
J. Stegar Thompson - The Divine Sister - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional
Judith Chapman - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs
Tres Dean - Vanya, Sonia, Masha, & Spike - College of the Desert
Jeanette Knight - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Lance Phillips-Martinez - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
Larry Raben - Buyer & Cellar - Coyote StageWorks
Jim Strait - The Little Dog Laughed -Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Ben Bees - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29
Lou Galvan - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Ron Kuzoian - Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert
Marty Rudman - Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert
Jim Strait - The Divine Sister - Desert Rose Playhouse
Leonard Weber - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional
Emerson Collins - Buyer & Cellar - Coyote StageWorks
John Ferrare - The Little Dog Laughed - Desert Rose Playhouse
Stan Jenson - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
Gabriel    Lawrence – Seminar - Desert Theatreworks
Matthew Shaker - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Michael Shaw - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy
Jan Briggs - Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Char Childs - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29
Miranda Hane – Jack - College of the Desert
Adina Lawson - The Divine Sister - Desert Rose Playhouse
Karen Schmitt - Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert
Briana Taylor - Psycho Beach Party - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional
Joey English - The Little Dog Laughed - Desert Rose Playhouse
Marjory Lewis - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
Kristine Waters - 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche - Dezart Performs
Yo Younger - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs
Yo Younger - 5 Lesbians Eating a Quiche - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy
Ben Bees - The 39 Steps - Theatre 29
Florentino Carrillo - Vanya, Sonia, Masha, & Spike - College of the Desert
Ryan Fleischman - Biloxi Blues - The St. Joseph’s Players                
Allan Lorenz - Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Hal O'Connell - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs
Ron Young - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company



Outstanding Supporting Professional in a Comedy
Timothy Douglas - The Little Dog Laughed - Desert Rose Playhouse
Colleen Kelley - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Peter Mins - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Garnett Smith - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
Daniel Vaillancourt - Anita Bryant Died For Your Sins - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy
Debbie Apple - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company
Allison Feist – The Divine Sister – Desert Rose Playhouse
Merle Freedman - Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Miranda Hane - Vanya, Sonia, Masha, & Spike - College of the Desert
Mari Kerber - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks
Jasmine Schaffer - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29

STAGED READING
Outstanding Production-Staged Reading
Cat and Mouse - Dezart Performs
The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks
Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Love Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading
Don Cilliffo - Look at Me - Script2Stage2Screen
Jason Hull - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Adina Lawson - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks
Daniela Ryan - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Howard Shangraw - Love Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional
June August - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks
Gina Bikales – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Gina  Bikales – The Frowning Vajayjays of Shady Pines - Script2Stage2Screen
Joan McGillis - Above Water - Dezart Performs
Michael Shaw - Cat and Mouse - Dezart Performs
Michael Shaw - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading
John Alex Houlton - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks
Jason Hull - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Terry LeMaster – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Stephen McMillen - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks
Hal O'Connell - The Brontes in Palm Springs - Script2Stage2Screen
Scott Smith - Cat and Mouse - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional
Mark Almy - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Barry Cutler - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks
Peter Nicholson - Look at Me - Script2Stage2Screen
Howard Shangraw - Love Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Michael  Shaw - Above Water - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading
Jan Briggs – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Ashley Hernandez - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Daniela Ryan - Above Water - Dezart Performs
Denise Strand - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Briana Taylor - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading – Professional
Pamla Vale Abramson - The Frowning Vajayjays of Shady Pines - Script2Stage2Screen
Valorie  Armstrong - Cat and Mouse - Dezart Performs
Suzanne Avalon - Love Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Marjory Lewis - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks
Blanche Mickelson - Miss Prindle's Summer Session - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading
Shawn Abramowitz - Above Water - Dezart Performs
Dan Graff - Look at Me - Script2Stage2Screen
Arnie Kleban – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Tanner    Lieser - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Matthew Maloney - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks
Rex Waggoner - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Professional Performer in a Staged Reading
June August - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Doug Graham - The Frowning Vajayjays of Shady Pines - Script2Stage2Screen
Jason Lewis - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks
Peter Nicholson - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks
Michael Shaw - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Garnett Smith - Miss Prindle's Summer Session - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading
Gina Bikales - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Donna Fitzgerald - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Theresa Jewett - Above Water - Dezart Performs
Barbara McReal – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Anita Rufus - Look at Me - Script2Stage2Screen
Briana Taylor - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing
John Annarino - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert
Noemi Villela Dean/Tres Dean – Jack - College of the Desert
Jack and Patti French – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen
Jason Hull - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen
Tony Padilla - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Ken Sarkis/Michelle Strauss - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School


ONE ACTS
Overall Production-One Act
A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert
Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Happiness Hunting - College of the Desert
Singing in the Pain - Sun City Palm Desert
The Comeback - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a One Act
Cherry Miller - A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert
Rosemary Mallett - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Tony Padilla - The Comeback - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Karen Schmitt - Singing in the Pain - Sun City Palm Desert
Catalin Stef - Happiness Hunting - College of the Desert


Outstanding Lead Actor in a One Act
Alan Berry - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Johnny Bolth - Superhero Support Group - College of the Desert
Mason McIntoch - Happiness Hunting - College of the Desert
Theo Nowicki - The Comeback - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Marty Rudman - Singing in the Pain - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Actress in a One Act
Theresa Jewett - The Comeback - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Lee Rice - The Comeback - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Denise Strand - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Louise Tonti - A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert
Alden West - A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a One Act
Shawn Abramowitz - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Adam Genesta - Superhero Support Group - College of the Desert
Will Gribin - Superhero Support Group - College of the Desert
Rob Hubler - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company
Garet Mouat - Singing in the Pain - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a One Act               
Mimi David - A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert
Miranda Hane - Happiness Hunting - College of the Desert
Joey Hernandez – Afterwords - College of the Desert
Vanessa Talavera - Unbearable Hotness - College of the Desert
Ronda Williams - Superhero Support Group - College of the Desert

TECHNICAL AWARDS
Outstanding Set Design
Gary Daigneault - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29   
Sharon Deady - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School   
John Hadley - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School   
Rebecca Havely/Ron Stimbert - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph's Players
Colleen Kelley - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company   
Steve Pratt - Suddenly Last Summer - Groves Cabin Theatre   

Outstanding Set Design - Professional
Jimmy Cuomo – The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
Jimmy Cuomo - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory   
Jimmy Cuomo - La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory   
J.W. Layne - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre   
J.W. Layne - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre   
J.W. Layne - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert   
Thomas L. Valach - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs   

Outstanding Costume Design
Kathryn Ferguson - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29
Jennifer Brawn Gittings - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse   
Colleen Kelley - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company   
Phil Mastrelli - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills   
Britt Pannell - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School                   
Stacy Wessman/Dawn LeValley/Sandy Bolek – 1776 - Palm Valley School   

Outstanding Costume Design - Professional
Se Layne/Derik Shopinski - The Secret Garden - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Aalsa Lee - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory   
Aalsa Lee – Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory
Peter Mins - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Peter Mins - A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Sandy Bolek – 1776 - Palm Valley School   
Charles Harvey - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29   
Toni Molano - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse   
Courtlyn O'Grady/Zoe Velez/Vivian Vo - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Kristi Tucker – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center   


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional
Josh J. Banks - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory   
Lyndee Goodall - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School   
Peter Mins - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Mado Nunez - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Lynda Shaeps - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory                   

Outstanding Lighting Design
Nick Cox - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company   
Gaige Griffin/Jack Jenkins - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School   
PJ Nilson – Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills   
Ken Palmer - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29   
Shadow Hills Tech Team - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School   
Morgan Siffleet - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School               

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional
Eddie Cancel - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory   
Eddie Cancel – La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
J.W. Layne - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre   
Phil Murphy - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs   
Keith I.    Smith - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert   
Moira Wilkie - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company   


Outstanding Props and Special Effects
Sharon Deady/Mary Brown - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School   
Nick Edwards - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre
Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company   
Casey Carnes/Randy Keil – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center   
Sue Kelly - Brighton Beach Memoirs - The St. Joseph’sPlayers   
Keith Roleff - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29                   

Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional
Jimmy Cuomo/Doug Morris/Karen Goodwin - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory
Jimmy Cuomo/Doug Morris – La Gringa - Coachella Valley Repertory
Philip Houghton/J.W. Layne – Jack – College of the Desert
J.W. Layne - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert   
J.W. Layne - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert   
Moira Wilkie - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company       

Outstanding Sound Design
Mel Borses - Don't Dress for Dinner - Sun City Shadow Hills
Kathy Karstens/Antonia Soria - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School
Jake Mule/Chris Griffin – 1776 - Palm Valley School
Jack Ramoran - The Rocky Horror Show - College of the Desert
Jim Strait - The Little Dog Laughed - Desert Rose Playhouse
Alex Updike - Psycho Beach Party - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional
Clark Dugger - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs
Randy Hansen - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory
Rob Reistad - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Scott T. Smith - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert
John Zalewski - Hold These Truths - Coachella Valley Repertory

Special Awards

Michael Grossman Most Inspirational Award: Darci Daniels

Sidney Harmon Award: V.J. Hume

Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award: Julie Rosser

Bill Kuhlman Award: Kerry Jimenez

Lifetime Achievement Award: Arnie Kleban


Please email any corrections to dtl92263@aol.com.

08/01/15

Ballet

Comedy

Drama

Musical/Opera/Pageant

One Acts

Revue/Cabaret

Special Awards

Staged Reading

Technical Awards

Youth Theatre