Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2015 Desert Stars Winners

BALLET
Outstanding Production-Ballet -
The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet -
Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company


Outstanding Director of a Ballet -
Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company


Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet -
Karlo Ramirez – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Professional Dancer in a Ballet -
Joshua King - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in a Ballet (tie)
Cani Karalis – Aladdin - Starlight Dance Center
Ashley Oertel - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in a Ballet -
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Professional Dancer in a Ballet -
Chelsea Hammond - Swan Lake - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in a Ballet -
Cassandra Kyaw - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet -
Maria Angulo - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

YOUTH THEATRE
Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre -
1776 - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre -
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre -
Britt Pannell - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School

Allyson Sawyer - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre -
Paul Bluto, Jr. - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre -
Britt Pannell - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre -
Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - The Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre -
Jesse Guzman - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre -
Laurel Bollard - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre -
Alexis Ramirez - Damn Yankees - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre -
Connor Cook - Shakespeare at Starlucks - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre -
Benjamin Ingle - SHREK The Musical - La Quinta High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre -
Stephee Bonifacio - Almost, Maine - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre -
Trinity Johnson - Beauty and the Beast - John Glenn Middle School

DRAMA
Outstanding Production of a Drama -
August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Professional Production of a Comedy or Drama -
The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama -
Steve Fisher - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional -
Ron Celona - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama -
Kurt Schauppner - The Weir - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional -
David Natale - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama -
Analisa Pilecki - Suddenly Last Summer - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional (tie)
Judith Chapman - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre
Yo Younger - August: Osage County - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama -
Stephen Blackwell -Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional -
David Light - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama -
Joy Groves - From Door to Door - Groves Cabin Theatre

MUSICAL/OPERA
Outstanding Production - Musical or Opera -
Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical or Opera -
Steve Fisher - La Cage Aux Folles -Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Jim Strait - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical or Opera -
Don Kelley - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Darlene Romano - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical or Opera -
Mandi Pushkar - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Sha Newman - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical or Opera -
Alexander Todd - Scrooge in Rouge - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Mark Almy - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical or Opera -
Pamela Crane - Mel Brooks' "Young Frankenstein" - Theatre 29

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Se Layne - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera -
Phil Mastrelli - Oklahoma! - Sun City Shadow Hills

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Don Kelly - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera -
Karen Schmitt -NUNSENSE: The Mega Musical -Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical or Opera - Professional -
Marjory Lewis - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile -
Angus Feath - Lost In Yonkers - Desert Theatreworks

REVUE/CABARET/VARIETY SHOW
Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show -
Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show-
Karen Schmitt - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional -
Jim Strait - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show -
Charlie Creasy - Miss Gulch Returns - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional -
Wayne Abravanel - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Choreographer of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional -
Day Garcia - Rockin' the Holidays - Live It Up Productions

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show -
Raul Valenzuela - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional -
Charles Herrera -Broadway Delights - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show -
Adina Lawson - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional-
Lark Kenney - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show -
Jeffrey Norman - Vitamin Q - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show-Professional-
John Abramson - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show -
Pam Thompson - Why Must the Show Go On? - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show-Professional -
Pamla Vale Abramson - Hooray For Hollywood - Sun City Palm Desert

COMEDY
Outstanding Production-Comedy -
The Odd Couple- Palm Desert Stage Company

Outstanding Director of a Comedy -
Karen Schmitt - Born Yesterday - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional -
Larry Raben - Buyer & Cellar - Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy -
Lou Galvan - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional (tie)
Emerson Collins - Buyer & Cellar - Coyote StageWorks
Matthew Shaker - The Odd Couple - Palm Desert Stage Company

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy -
Adina Lawson - The Divine Sister - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional -
Yo Younger - Duck and Cover - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy -
Ben Bees - The 39 Steps - Theatre 29

Outstanding Supporting Professional in a Comedy -
Garnett Smith - Noises Off! - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy -
Miranda Hane - Vanya, Sonia, Masha, & Spike - College of the Desert

STAGED READING
Outstanding Production-Staged Reading -
The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading -
Jason Hull - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional -
Gina Bikales – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - (tie)
Stephen McMillen - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks
Scott Smith - Cat and Mouse - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional -
Barry Cutler - The School For Wives - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading -
Ashley Hernandez - Hedda Gabler - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading – Professional -
Marjory Lewis - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading -
Arnie Kleban – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Supporting Professional Performer in a Staged Reading -
Peter Nicholson - Heartbreak House - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading -
Barbara McReal – Reflections - Script2Stage2Screen

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing -
Jason Hull - The Contract - Script2Stage2Screen

ONE ACTS
Overall Production-One Act -
Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a One Act -
Rosemary Mallett- Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor in a One Act -
Mason McIntoch - Happiness Hunting - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actress in a One Act -
Denise Strand - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a One Act -
Shawn Abramowitz - Family Meeting - Desert Ensemble Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a One Act -
Mimi David - A Candle on the Table - Sun City Palm Desert

TECHNICAL AWARDS
Outstanding Set Design -
Sharon Deady - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Set Design - Professional -
Jimmy Cuomo - Having Our Say - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Costume Design -
Kathryn Ferguson - An Ideal Husband - Theatre 29

Outstanding Costume Design - Professional -
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design -
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional -
Mado Nunez - La Cage Aux Folles - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design -
Morgan Siffleet - Fiddler on the Roof - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional -
Keith I. Smith - Fiddler on the Roof - College of the Desert

Outstanding Props and Special Effects -
Nick Edwards - Man of La Mancha - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional -
Jimmy Cuomo/Doug Morris/Karen Goodwin - Having Our Say - Coachella  Valley Repertory

Outstanding Sound Design -Jim Strait - The Little Dog Laughed - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Sound Design - Professional -
Randy Hansen - The Chosen - Coachella Valley Repertory


SPECIAL AWARDS


Michael Grossman Most Inspirational Award: Darci Daniels


Sidney Harmon Award: V.J. Hume


Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award: Julie Rosser


Bill Kuhlman Award: Kerry Jimenez


Lifetime Achievement Award: Arnie Kleban