Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2016 Desert Stars Nominations

BALLET
Outstanding Production-Ballet
Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company
The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet
Cynthia    Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Cecilia Shahandeh – Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Director of a Ballet
Cynthia    Kaye - Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company
Cynthia    Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Cecilia Shahandeh - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Patty Williams - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet   
Kyle Aiken - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance StudioAlexander Cota - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Mikael Holm - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Mikael    Holm - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Karlo E.    Ramiro-Ramirez - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet
Marla Angulo - Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company
Tais Cain - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Danielle Hjerpe - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center
Haley Keil - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Cassandra Kyaw  - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Ashley Oertel - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet
Kyle Aiken - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Casey Carnes - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Santiago Ocampo - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Karlo E.    Ramiro-Ramirez     - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Aaron Rubio - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center
Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Supporting Professional Dancer in a Ballet
Kar-el    Green - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Chelsea     Hammond - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Jessica    Haycox - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet   
Kaelyn Cook - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Cassandra Kyaw     - Cinderella - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Allison Lawrence - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Kayla Robles - Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company
Sarah Zimmer -  Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet   
Christen Adams - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Xavier Brown - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company
Sydney Endres - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center
Haley Keil - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center
Isabella    Pontius - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio
Sarah Zimmer - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

YOUTH THEATRE
Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre   
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School
Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre   
Fools - Xavier College Prep
Rehearsal for Murder - Palm Springs High School
The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
The Secret Life of Girls - Coachella Valley Repertory Theatre
Treasure Island - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre
Allison Feist - Fools - Xavier College Prep
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
John Hadley - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Ryan Landmann     - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
Howard     Shangraw - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre
Sharon Deady - Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School
Andrew     Eisennman -  Anything Goes - Rancho Mirage High School
Craig Gahnz-Kuhar - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Michael Bukraba/Matt Ingelson – Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Dr. Jason Powell - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School
Chris Griffin/Ken Sarkis     - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre               
Alexis Acker/Allyson Sawyer - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School
Natascha Behrens - Anything Goes - Rancho Mirage High School
Sharon Deady/Lulu Schoenfeld - Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School
Craig Gahnz-Kuhar - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Kim Phillips - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
Pamela Stanktova – Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama -Youth Theatre
Adrian Esqueda - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Gaige Griffin - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Patrick McCracken – Fools - Xavier College Prep
Jake Mule - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Aaron Ortega - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
David Tang - 'Dentity Crisis - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre   
Ahmad Abdallah - Oliver! - Green Room Theatre Company
Aidan Bosworth - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Alexis Gonzales - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Ryan Holmes - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Lawrence Nelson - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
Ian Tang - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Daniel Zepeda - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Stephanee Bonifacio - The Diary of Anne Frank     - Palm Desert High School
Christie    Chaplin - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Trisha Dioleste – Fools - Xavier College Prep
Lauren Malestic     - This Is A Test - Palm Desert High School
Cecilia Orosco - The Secret Life of Girls - Coachella Valley Repertory Theatre
Tiffany Steinlechner - 'Dentity Crisis - Palm Desert High School
Jasmin Zarate - August: Osage County - Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre
Laurel Bollard - Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School
Brooklyn Kettler - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Laken Lynch - Anything Goes - Rancho Mirage High School
Thea McClean - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Sarah Smith - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Evelyn Thurman - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Joe Bolek - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Chris Brandt - Actor's Nightmare - Palm Desert High School
Addison Degollado - Rehearsal for Murder - Palm Springs High School
Jonah Eadie - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Michael Langenbahn - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Adam McDonald - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Caleb Miller - Dracula - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre
Jonathan Calderon - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Jonah Eadie - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Cooper Hopton - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Leo Milmet - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
Damien    Munoz - Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School
Julian Perez - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - John Glenn Middle School
Rick Wass - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Olivia Bernheimer - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Heather Echeverria - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Savanna Holt - The Secret Life of Girls - Coachella Valley Repertory Theatre
Marcella Maggio – Fools - Xavier College Prep
Emely Smith - A Tale of Two Cities - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre   
Leyla Dilig - Copacabana - Cathedral City High School
Kaley Doherty - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School
Lauren Malestic - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Mackenzie Naylor - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Emily Sanchez - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School
Indiana Wilson - Bye Bye Birdie - Xavier College Prep


DRAMA
Outstanding Production of a Drama
Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Red - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Tea at Five - Groves Cabin Theatre
The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Professional Production - Comedy/Drama
4000 Miles - Coachella Valley Repertory
Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks
Art - Coyote StageWorks
Happy Hour - Coachella Valley Repertory
I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama
Amada Burr - Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre
Abe Daniels - The Sea Horse - Groves Cabin Theatre
Wendy Cohen/Marge Doyle - Tea at Five - Groves Cabin Theatre
Rebecca Havely - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Steve Stajich - Auto Parts - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Oustanding Director of a Drama - Professional
Ron Celona - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
Ron Celona - Happy Hour - Coachella Valley Repertory
Lance Philips-Martinez - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Howard Shangraw - Red     - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Michael     Shaw - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs
Michael     Shaw - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Lead Actor in  a Drama
Scott Cuttler - The Sea Horse - Groves Cabin Theatre
Steven Meeks - A Streetcar Named Desire - Palm Canyon Theatre
Horace    Miller - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Stephen Milligan - The Laramie Project - College of the Desert
Jared Phillips - Jerome Bixby's Man From Earth - Theatre 29
Nicholas Sloan - Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in  a Drama - Professional
Mark Almy - Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre
Michael Fairman - The Outgoing Tide -Dezart Performs
Vince Gatton - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
Eliott Goretsky - Angels In America, Part 1 - Desert Rose Playhouse
Gavin MacLeod - Happy Hour - Coachella Valley Repertory
Howard Shangraw – Red - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Lead Actress in  a Drama
Susan Brundage - Tea at Five - Groves Cabin Theatre
Casey Ging - A Streetcar Named Desire - Palm Canyon Theatre
Joy Groves - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Rebecca Havely     - The Sea Horse - Groves Cabin Theatre
Adina Lawson     - Angels In America, Part 1 - Desert Rose Playhouse
Daniela    Ryan - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Actress in  a Drama - Professional
Judith Chapman - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs
Laura Julian - Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks
Marjory     Lewis - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Marsha Waterbury - Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks
Yo Younger - A Streetcar Named Desire - Palm Canyon Theatre
Yo Younger - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Loren Freeman - Angels In America, Part 1 - Desert Rose Playhouse
Rob Hubler - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
David Jessup - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Luke Rainey - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
James Via - The Laramie Project - College of the Desert

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional   
Trevor Anthony - Auto Parts - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Stan Jenson - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Leo Mancini     - Auto Parts - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Arthur Pembrook – Red - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Michael     Shaw - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Scott Smith - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama
Jennifer     Asbenson - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Desert Theatreworks
Jasmin Carinio - The Laramie Project - College of the Desert
Bronte Nemeth - The Laramie Project - College of the Desert
Leanna Rodgers – Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre
Denise    Strand - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs
Franchesca – Zabata - The Laramie Project - College of the Desert

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional
Britt Adams - Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks
June August - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Judith Chapman - A Streetcar Named Desire - Palm Canyon Theatre
Christine de Chavez - 4000 Miles - Coachella Valley Repertory
Angela Stern - Auto Parts - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT
Outstanding Production Musical/Opera/Pageant
The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
South Pacific - Sun City Palm Desert
Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Gary Daigneault - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Kathryn Ferguson - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Steve Fisher - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Marty Neider - Don’t Hug Me, I'm Pregnant - Theatre 29
Nicholas Sloan - Altar Boyz - Palm Canyon Theatre
Shafik Wahhab - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional   
Mark Almy - Rent - College of the Desert
Ron Celona - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Dr. William J. Layne - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre
Lance Phillips-Martinez - CLUE: The Musical - Desert Theatreworks
Howard     Shangraw - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Randy Slovacek - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant               
Kathryn     Ferguson - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Kathryn     Ferguson - Don’t Hug Me, I'm Pregnant - Theatre 29
Ed Will - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional   
Nelms McKelvain - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Darlene Romano - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Scott T.    Smith - Rent - College of the Desert
Steven    Smith - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Steven    Smith - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Scott Storr - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant   
Lark Kenney - South Pacific - Sun City Palm Desert
Jaqueline LeBlanc - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Mandy    Pushkar     - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Mathew Ryan - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Derik Shopinski - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Nicholas Sloan - Altar Boyz - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional
Mark Esposito - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Se Layne – Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre
Shea New - Rent - College of the Desert
Ashley Hernandez/Lance Phillips-Martinez - CLUE: The Musical - Desert Theatreworks
Randy Slovacek - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Jonathan Fries - Don’t Hug Me, I'm Pregnant - Theatre 29
Michael Hadley - Cabaret - Palm Canyon Theatre
Charles Harvey - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Jacob Samples - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Chris Sands - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Tom Warrick - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional
Eliott Goretsky - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Stan Jenson - Hot Mikado - Palm Canyon Theatre
Jeffrey Landman - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Stanton Kane Morales - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Ben Reece - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Char Childs - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Chelsey Clime - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Haley - Kooyman - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Adina – Lawson - South Pacific - Sun City Palm Desert
Kara Masek - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Julie Rosser - Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional
Francesca Amari - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Julie Garnye - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Marcia Harp - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre
Se Layne - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Se Layne - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Scott Clinkscales - Altar Boyz - Palm Canyon Theatre
Chris Fleischman - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Dion Khan - The Full Monty - Palm Canyon Theatre
Anthony Martinez  - Rent - College of the Desert
Garet Mouat - South Pacific - Sun City Palm Desert
Alexander Warren - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Tom Warrick – Cabaret – Palm Canyon Theatre               

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional
Craig Cady - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Don Cilluffo - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre
Stan Jenson – Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre
Alex Keane - Altar Boyz - Palm Canyon Theatre
Sal Mistretta - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Ben Reece - Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Allegra    Angelo - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Morgana Corelli     - The Full Monty - Palm Canyon Theatre
Miri Hunter - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Analisa Pilecki - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Julie Rosser - Hot Mikado - Palm Canyon Theatre
Karen Schmitt - South Pacific - Sun City Palm Desert
Robin Wilson - Disney's The Little Mermaid -Theatre 29

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional               
Rachael M. Johnson - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Marjory     Lewis -Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
Christina Morrell - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory
Kristin Towers-Rowles - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile
Angus Feath - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks
Ethan Flores - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Daniel Harris -The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Fabrizio     Ibanez - The Full Monty - Palm Canyon Theatre
Amanda Mohn - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Colin Sands - A Christmas Story - Palm Canyon Theatre
Rachel Silverman - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs


REVUE/CABARET
Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/One Man-One Woman Show   
Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       
Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                    


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show
Jerome    Elliott - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                       
Karen Schmitt - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Patty - Williams - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show - Professional
Wayne Abravanel - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Paul Cracchiolo - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       
Charlie    Creasy - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                       


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show
Joe Ayres - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Jerome    Elliott - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                       
Randy Keil - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       

Outstanding Professional Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show
John Abramson - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Pamla Vale Abramson - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Charles    Herrera - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                       


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show
Michelle Bachman - Platinum- Starlight Dance Center                       
Theresa     Jewett - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.                       
Adina Lawson - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Kaley Smith - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show   
Todd Blum - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Jerry Kress - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Garet Mouat - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert                       
Karlo E. Ramiro Ramirez - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show
Janelle    Kortmeyer - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       
Marcia McAleer - Platinum - Starlight Dance Center                       
Karen Schmitt - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert       


COMEDY  
Outstanding Production-Comedy
An Actor's Carol     - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse
Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Sylvia - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Rebecca Havely - Broadway Bound - The St. Joseph's Players
Adina Lawson – Sylvia - Sun City Palm Desert
Rosemary Mallett - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Pat Melvin - A Bad Year for Tomatoes - Sun City Shadow Hills
Marty Neider - A Farndale Avenue Christmas Carol - Theatre 29
Eddie Tucker - The Sunshine Boys - Theatre 29

Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional   
Don Amendolia - Art - Coyote StageWorks
Charles    Evered - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Lance Philips-Martinez - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Lance Philips-Martinez - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Jim – Strait – COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Sean Brown - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Ron Kuzoian - Sylvia - Sun City Palm Desert
Stephen McMillen - COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse
Robert    Rancano - COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse
Doran Ray - DOG LOGIC - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Kurt Schauppner - The Sunshine Boys - Theatre 29

Outstanding Lead Professional in a Comedy
Deborah Harmon - The Receptionist - Dezart Performs
Arnie Kleban - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Hal Linden - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Larry Raben - Art - Coyote StageWorks
Garnett     Smith - LOOT - Desert Rose Playhouse
Chuck Yates - Art - Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Lead Actress  in a Comedy   
Kathryn    Ferguson - A Farndale Avenue Christmas Carol - Theatre 29
Phylicia    Mason    COCK    Desert Rose Playhouse
Jordana Simone Pepper - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Lee Rice - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Daniela    Ryan - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Karen Schmitt - Sylvia - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Actor  in a Comedy
Terry Huber - COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse
Mason    McIntosh - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Stephen McMillen - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Bob Noble - Broadway Bound - The St. Joseph's Players
Edward    Pierce - A Farndale Avenue Christmas Carol - Theatre 29
Cyrus Short - Broadway Bound - The St. Joseph's Players

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional
Ben Atkinson - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
David Engel - Art - Coyote StageWorks
Kirk Geiger - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Michael Olton - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Daniel Vaillancourt - Love, Sex and the IRS - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress  in a Comedy
Noelle Geiger - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Theresa     Jewett - The Receptionist - Dezart Performs
Shirley LeMaster - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Phylicia Mason - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Briana    Taylor - Steel Magnolias     - Desert Theatreworks
Kyrsten Watt - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Supporting Actress  in a Comedy - Professional               
June August - Sylvia - Sun City Palm Desert
Janet Kleban - A Bad Year for Tomatoes - Sun City Shadow Hills
Tiffani LoBue - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks


STAGED READING
Outstanding Production-Staged Reading   
Buying The Moose - Script2Stage2Screen
La Comedia - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Love and Monkey Business - Script2Stage2Screen
MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading
Stephen Blackwell – MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Rose Borses - It's A Wonderful Life - Sun City Shadow Hills
Don Cilluffo - Buying The Moose     - Script2Stage2Screen
Andy Harmon - La Comedia - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Jason Hull - Love and Monkey Business - Script2Stage2Screen
Daniela    Ryan - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional   
Suzanne Avalon - Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Gina Bikales - Second Chances - Script2Stage2Screen
Judith Chapman - Sundew- Script2Stage2Screen
Marjory     Lewis - The Cherry Orchard - Desert Theatreworks
Howard     Shangraw - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading
Chet Cole - Hanky Panky - Script2Stage2Screen
Adrian Esqueda - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks
Andy Harmon - La Comedia - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Darryl Jacobs - It's A Wonderful Life - Sun City Shadow Hills
Hal O'Connell - Second Chances - Script2Stage2Screen
Rupert    Smith - Buying The Moose - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading -  Professional
Barry Cutler - Shylock - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Barry Cutler - The Cherry Orchard - Desert Theatreworks
Arnie Kleban - The Adventures of Noah - Script2Stage2Screen
Gabriel    Lawrence - MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Peter Nicholson - The Adventures of Noah - Script2Stage2Screen
Howard Shangraw - Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading
Gina Bikales - Sundew - Script2Stage2Screen
Jan Briggs - Hanky Panky - Script2Stage2Screen
Darci Daniels - The Adventures of Noah     - Script2Stage2Screen
Ashley Hernandez - MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Miri Hunter - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Boel Larsson - La Comedia - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional
Pamla Vale Abramson - A Line of Malarky - Script2Stage2Screen
June August - The Cherry Orchard - Desert Theatreworks
Suzanne Avalon - Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Jeanette Knight - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Meg Wolf - Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading
Cody Hanford - Desert Stories IX - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
John Alex Houlton - The Adventures of Noah - Script2Stage2Screen
Phil Mastrelli - Love and Monkey Business - Script2Stage2Screen
Jeff Moses - It's A Wonderful Life - Sun City Shadow Hills
Luke Rainey - The Cherry Orchard - Desert Theatreworks
Marty Rudman - The Adventures of Noah - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional
Corbett     Brattin - Sundew - Script2Stage2Screen
Barry Cutler - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks
Arnie Kleban - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks
Jason Lewis - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks
Peter Nicholson     - Hanky Panky - Script2Stage2Screen
Howard     Shangraw - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading
Jennifer     Asbenson - MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Shirley LeMaster - Hanky Panky - Script2Stage2Screen
Christine Michele  - Sundew - Script2Stage2Screen
Analisa Pilecki - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Bianca Stoker - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional
Patti Gallagher - MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks
Janet Kleban - The Adventures of Noah     - Script2Stage2Screen
Marjory     Lewis - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing   
James Harmon Brown – Bismark - Script2Stage2Screen
Charles    Evered - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Jack and Patti French - Second Chances - Script2Stage2Screen
Jason Hull - Love and Monkey Business - Script2Stage2Screen
Chris Griffin/Ken Sarkis - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School


ONE ACTS 
OVERALL PRODUCTION-ONE ACTS
A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Bedfellows - Desert Theatreworks
Endangered Species - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Goodnight Gus - Desert Theatreworks
Lovers and Other Strangers - Sun City Palm Desert
Panic on the Lido Deck - Desert Theatreworks

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR-ONE ACTS
Stephee Bonifacio - Goodnight Gus - Desert Theatreworks
Jerome    Elliott - A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Roz Heller - Lovers and Other Strangers - Sun City Palm Desert
Tish Lacy - Bedfellows - Desert Theatreworks
Tony Padilla - Endangered Species - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Luke Rainey - Panic on the Lido Deck - Desert Theatreworks

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR-ONE ACTS   
James E. Anderson III - A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
Roger Grace - Brenda and Jerry - Sun City Palm Desert
Tanner Lieser - Goodnight Gus - Desert Theatreworks
Mason MacIntosh - Bedfellows - Desert Theatreworks
Hal O'Connell - Bedfellows - Desert Theatreworks
Bill Stephens - Lovers and Other Strangers - Sun City Palm Desert

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS-ONE ACTS
Brittney De Leon - Nightswim - Desert Theatreworks
Brianna Eylicio - Panic on the Lido Deck - Desert Theatreworks
Bonnie Grace - Brenda and Jerry - Sun City Palm Desert
Barbara     Stern - Mirror, Mirror - Sun City Palm Desert
Louise Tonti - Agnes and Larry - Sun City Palm Desert

OUTSTANDING LEAD PROFESSIONAL PERFORMER - ONE ACTS
Shawn Abramowitz - A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.
June August - Lovers and Other Strangers - Sun City Palm Desert
Bonnie Gilgallon - Endangered Species - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMER - ONE ACTS   
Gregg Aratin - Goodnight Gus - Desert Theatreworks
Biittney     De Leon - Old Flame - Desert Theatreworks
Mason MacIntosh - Old Flame - Desert Theatreworks
Denise Strand - Endangered Species - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

TECHNICAL AWARDS  
Outstanding Set Design   
Wendy Cohen/Marge Doyle - Tea at Five - Groves Cabin Theatre
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Rebecca Havely/Sam Havely - Broadway Bound - The St. Joseph's Players
Doran Ray - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Karl Weimer - The Sea Horse - Groves Cabin Theatre
Paul Kaufmann/Stacey Wessman/Wade     Wessman - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Set Design - Professional
Jimmy Cuomo - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
J.W. Layne - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre
J.W. Layne - Rent - College of the Desert
Ron Phillips-Martinez - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Thomas L. Valach - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs
Bruce Weber - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Costume Design
Stacey Bock/ Sandy Bolek/Stacey Wessman - Home Sweet Homer - Palm Valley School
Sandy Bolek/Stacey Wessman - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Mary Brown - A Tale of Two Cities - Shadow Hlls High School
Kathryn     Ferguson - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Theatre 29
Amy Angel/Patricia Kinney - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Lynn Schwimmer - Oliver! - Green Room Theatre Company


Outstanding Costume Design - Professional
Kathryn Ferguson/Derik     Shopinski - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Aalsa Lee - 4000 Miles - Coachella Valley Repertory
Aalsa Lee - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
Peter Mins - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Bonnie    Nipar - Art - Coyote StageWorks
Derik Shopinski - Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre
Derik Shopinski - Anything Goes     - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design   
Jacy Klatt - Amadeus - Palm Canyon Theatre
Kitty Garascia/Daniela Ryan - Steel Magnolias- Desert Theatreworks
Derik Shopinski - The Addams Family - Theatre 29
Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Stacey    Wessman - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Linda Shrader/Echo Westover - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Cloe Wood - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional   
Jodie Garcia/Peter Mins - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre
Jodie Garcia/Mado Nunez - Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre
Mado Nunez  - Sugar - Palm Canyon Theatre
Ron Phillips-Martinez - Other Desert Cities -Desert Theatreworks
Lynda Shaeps - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lighting Design
Matthew Garrett - Red - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Stephen Garcia/John Hadley - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School
Matthew Garrett/Jarrod Radnich - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Josh Schmid - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional
Eddie Cancel - Happy Hour - Coachella Valley Repertory
Phil Murphy - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs
Lance Phillips-Martinez - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks
Keith I. Smith - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
Lance Phillips-Martinez - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Moira Wilkie - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Props and Special Effects
Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Stacey     Wessman - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
Carley Forester - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Matthew Garrett - Red - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Sue Kelly - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre
Priscilla    Lawson - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks
Allyson    Sawyer - You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown - Palm Springs High School


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional
J.W. Layne - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert
J.W. Layne - Rent - College of the Desert
Jimmy Cuomo/Doug Morris - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
J.W. Layne/Jefffrey Williams - Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre
Chuck Yates - Art - Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Sound Design
Wendy Cohen - Tea at Five - Groves Cabin Theatre
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School
Holden Hartle/Ken Sarkis/Trystan Swan - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School
David Knutson - Broadway Bound - The St. Joseph's Players
Matthew Garrett/Jarrod Radnich - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center
Josh Schmid - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design - Professional
Clark Dugger - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs
David Engel - Art - Coyote StageWorks
RandyHansen - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory
Cricket    Meyers - The Secret Life of Girls - Coachella Valley Repertory Theatre
Lance Phillips-Martinez - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks
Howard     Shangraw - Red - Hi-Desert Cultural CenterPage awaiting content.

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award: Tony Padilla
Sidney Harmon Award: Charles Harvey
Michael Grossman Most Inspirational Award: Chuck Yates
Bill Kuhlman Award: Clark Dugger
Lifetime Achievement Award: Cynthia Kaye