Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2016 Winners List


BALLET:

Outstanding Production-Ballet
Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet
Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Director of a Ballet
Cynthia Kaye - Les Sylphides - CK Dance Company

Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet
Karlo E. Ramiro-Ramirez - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet
Cassandra Kyaw  - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet Aaron Rubio - Wizard of Oz - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Supporting Professional Dancer in a Ballet
Chelsea Hammond - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet - Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet  -
Sydney Endres - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

YOUTH THEATRE:

Outstanding Production Musical Youth Theatre - Tie
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School

The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre
Sharon Deady - Cinderella - Shadow Hills High School

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre
Pamela Stanktova – Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama -Youth Theatre
Adrian Esqueda - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre
Ryan Holmes - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Christie Chaplin - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre
Sarah Smith - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre Adam McDonald - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre
Jonathan Calderon - Urinetown - Desert Hot Springs High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre
Savanna Holt - The Secret Life of Girls - Coachella Valley Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre
Lauren Malestic - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - Palm Desert High School


DRAMA:

Outstanding Production of a Drama The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Professional Production - Comedy/Drama I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama Rebecca Havely - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Oustanding Director of a Drama - Professional Ron Celona - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Lead Actor in  a Drama

Horace  Miller - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional Michael Fairman - The Outgoing Tide -Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Actress in  a Drama
Joy Groves - Driving Miss Daisy - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional Marsha Waterbury - Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama
Luke Rainey - Other Desert Cities - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional Scott Smith - The Outgoing Tide - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Denise Strand - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional Britt Adams - Agnes of God - Coyote StageWorks

MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT:

Outstanding Production Musical/Opera/Pageant Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant
Shafik Wahhab - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Howard Shangraw - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant Kathryn Ferguson - The Addams Family - Theatre 29

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Darlene Romano - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant Jaqueline LeBlanc - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Randy Slovacek - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant Charles Harvey - The Addams Family - Theatre 29


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Stanton Kane Morales - The Addams Family - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant Chelsey Clime - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Francesca Amari - Anything Goes - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant Scott Clinkscales - Altar Boyz - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Ben Reece - Cats - Palm Canyon Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Tie Analisa Pilecki - The Spitfire Grill - Hi-Desert Cultural Center Robin Wilson - Disney's The Little Mermaid -Theatre 29

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional Rachael M. Johnson - A Class Act - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile Rachel Silverman - Suicide Dogs - Dezart Performs


REVUE/CABARET:

Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/One Man-One Woman Show     Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Jerome Elliott - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show - Professional Wayne Abravanel - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Jerome Elliott - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Professional Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Charles Herrera - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.



Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Theresa Jewett - Showstoppers! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Garet Mouat - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show/Variety Show Karen Schmitt - Fifty Shades of Music - Sun City Palm Desert

COMEDY:

Outstanding Production-Comedy
Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Director of a Comedy
Rosemary Mallett - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional
Lance Philips-Martinez - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy
Robert  Rancano - COCK - Desert Rose Playhouse

Outstanding Lead Professional in a Comedy - Professional
Arnie Kleban - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Actress  in a Comedy
Jordana Simone Pepper - Bad Jews - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Outstanding Supporting Actor  in a Comedy
Stephen McMillen - Laughter on the 23rd Floor - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional David Engel - Art - Coyote StageWorks

Outstanding Supporting Actress  in a Comedy
Briana   Taylor - Steel Magnolias - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional Janet Kleban - A Bad Year for Tomatoes - Sun City Shadow Hills

STAGED READING:

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading La Comedia - Hi-Desert Cultural Center Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading
Don Cilluffo - Buying The Moose - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional - Tie Gina Bikales – Hanky Panky – Script2Stage2Screen
Gina Bikales - Second Chances - Script2Stage2Screen Judith Chapman - Sundew- Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading Chet Cole - Hanky Panky - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional Barry Cutler - Shylock - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading Ashley Hernandez - MEDEA - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional Meg Wolf - Other Desert Cities - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading Phil Mastrelli - Love and Monkey Business - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional Barry Cutler - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Tie Christine Michele  - Sundew - Script2Stage2Screen
Analisa Pilecki - Motherhood Out Loud - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional Marjory Lewis - Two Gentlemen of Verona - Desert Theatreworks

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing Charles Evered - An Actor's Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


ONE ACTS:

OVERALL PRODUCTION-ONE ACTS
A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR-ONE ACTS
Jerome Elliott - A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR-ONE ACTS
Hal O'Connell - Bedfellows - Desert Theatreworks

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS-ONE ACTS
Brianna Eylicio - Panic on the Lido Deck - Desert Theatreworks

OUTSTANDING LEAD PROFESSIONAL PERFORMER - ONE ACTS
Shawn Abramowitz - A Number - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMER - ONE ACTS   
Denise Strand - Endangered Species - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

TECHNICAL AWARDS:

Outstanding Set Design
Karl Weimer - The Sea Horse - Groves Cabin Theatre

Outstanding Set Design - Professional
Jimmy Cuomo - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Costume Design
Amy Angel/Patricia Kinney - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Costume Design - Professional
Derik Shopinski - Anything Goes  - Palm Canyon Theatre

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Linda Shrader/Echo Westover - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional     Lynda Shaeps - Victor/Victoria - College of the Desert

Outstanding Lighting Design
John Hadley - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Desert High School

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional
Moira Wilkie - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

Outstanding Props and Special Effects
Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Stacey Wessman - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School

Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional
Jimmy Cuomo/Doug Morris - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Sound Design - Tie
Holden Hartle/Ken Sarkis/Trystan Swan - Treasure Island - Palm Valley School Matthew Garrett/Jarrod Radnich - The Lion King Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Outstanding Sound Design - Professional
Randy Hansen - I Am My Own Wife - Coachella Valley Repertory

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award: Tony Padilla

Sidney Harmon Award: Charles Harvey


Michael Grossman Most Inspirational Award: Chuck Yates

Bill Kuhlman Award: Clark Dugger


Lifetime Achievement Award: Cynthia Kaye



*updated 8/17/16