Desert Theatre League
Join Us on Facebook

2017 Winners List

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet

The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Director of a Ballet

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet

Karlo E. Ramirez - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet

Constantina Karalis - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet

Karlo E. Ramirez - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Professional Male Dancer in a Ballet

Kar-el Green - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet

Amy DeKock - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet

Kaitlin Vorpagel - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

YOUTH THEATRE 

Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre

Annie Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre

A Few Good - Men Palm Valley School 

Outstanding Director-Youth Theatre

Allyson Sawyer – Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre

Paul Bluto Jr. - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre

Alexis Acker – Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Jake Mule - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre

Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - Disney's Mary Poppins - Green Room Theatre Company 

Outstanding Lead Actress-Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Jasmin Zarate – PUSH - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre

(tie) Marcela Sandoval – Annie - Palm Springs High School

Laurel Bollard - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre     

Nick Wyman - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre

Nelson Sanchez - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Lulu Schoenfeld - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre

Majorie Love-Krooms – Annie - Palm Springs High School 

DRAMA 

Outstanding Production of a Drama

A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Outstanding Production of a Drama - Professional

Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama

Shawn Abramowitz – Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional

Larry Raben - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Lead Actor in  a Drama

Abe Daniels - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Outstanding Lead Actor in  a Drama - Professional

David Engel - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Lead Actress in  a Drama

Kelly Moody Expressions Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Outstanding Lead Actress in  a Drama – Professional

(tie) Tammy Hubler - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs

Loretta Swift - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Jeffrey Norman - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Outstanding Supporting Professional Performer in a Drama

(tie) Kevin Coubal - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs

Teri Bibb - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Renee Poignard - A Murder Is Announced - Desert Theatreworks 

MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT 

Outstanding Production Musical/Opera/Pageant

(tie) Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Steve Fisher - The Music Man  Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Janet Miller - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Donald Kelley - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Scott T. Smith - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Heidi Hapner - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Stephanie Eley - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Lou Galvan - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Jason Marquez - Jekyll & Hyde - The Musical Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Analisa Pilecki - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Se Layne - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Anthony Nannini - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional

Garnett Smith - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant

Briana Eylicio - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant – Professional

(tie) Erica Hanrahan-Ball – BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory

Morgana Corelli - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile

Bennett Creighton - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Part 1 - Green Room Theatre Company

Nick Wass – Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

REVUE/CABARET/VARIETY SHOW 

Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/Variety

Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/One Man-One Woman Show

Jerome Elliott - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show - Professional

Wayne Abravanel - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show 

Al Greco - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show - Professional Charles Herrera - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show - Professional

Keisha D - They All Sang My Song - 100 Miles From Hollywood 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show 

Jerome Elliott - Boys' Night Out - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue//Variety Show 

Karen Schmitt - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

COMEDY 

Outstanding Production-Comedy

Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Outstanding Director of a Comedy

(tie) Steve Fisher – Southern Baptist Sissies – Desert Rose Productions

Bonnie Grace – Lend Me a Tenor – Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional

Michael Shaw - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Joseph Tanner Paul - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Loren Freeman - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Theresa Jewett - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Yo Younger - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Nicholas Sloan - Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Milt Oberman - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Melanie Blue - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Jannae Kleban – APRONS - Sun City Shadow Hills 

OVERALL PRODUCTION-ONE ACTS

For Whom The Southern Belle - Tolls Sun City Palm Desert 

DIRECTOR-ONE ACTS

June August - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

LEAD ACTOR-ONE ACTS

Bill Stephens - Wanda's Visit - Sun City Palm Desert 

LEAD ACTRESS-ONE ACTS

Alden West - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS-ONE ACTS

Karen Schmitt - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

STAGED READING 

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading

Final Arrangements - Script2Stage2Screen 

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading

Janelle Kaufman - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional

Gina Bikales - Final Arrangements - Script2Stage2Screen

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading

Miguel Arballo - The Marriage of Figaro - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading -  Professional

(tie) Arnie Kelban - Life Without - Script2Stage2Screen

Arnie Kelban - Glengary Glen Ross - Desert Theatreworks 


 Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading

(tie) Keisha D. - Final Arrangements - Script2Stage2Screen

Rose Mallet - Final Arrangements - Script2Stage2Screen 

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Cooper Gillespie Grounded Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading

John Alex Houlton - Our American - Cousin Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Don Cilluffo - The Exit Stategy Club - Script2Stage2Screen 

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading

(tie) Pamala Cole - The Exit Stategy Club - Script2Stage2Screen

Desiree Clarke - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

June August - The Fox in the Hen House - Script2Stage2Screen 

The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing

Shawn Abramowitz – Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

TECHNICAL AWARDS 

Outstanding Set Design

Rory Pratt – Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Set Design - Professional

Josh Clabaugh - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Sound Design

Brian Alec Thom/Tanner Lieser - War of the Worlds - Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Outstanding Sound Design - Professional

David Engel - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Nayli Jimenez – Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional

Moira Wilkie-Whitaker - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Outstanding Costume Design

Stacey Wessman - Disney's Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Outstanding Costume Design - Professional

Kathy Gillespie/Barbara Weisel - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 

Toni Molano - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional

James Geier - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Outstanding Props and Special Effects

Mary Brown/Sharon Deady - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional

Chuck Yates - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

The Lifetime Achievement Award Alden West 

The Michael Grossman Award Jeanette Knight 

The Sidney Harmon Award Gary Daigneault 

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award Don Cilluffo 

The Bill Kuhlman Award Kathryn Ferguson