2019 WINNERS

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet

Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet

Patty Williams - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Director of a Ballet

Patty Williams - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet

Karlo E. Ramirez - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet

Amber Wilcox - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet

Xavier Brown - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet

Riley Hart - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet

Taryn Tucker - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

The Seagull - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Production – Musical - Youth Theatre

The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Director – Youth Theatre

Paul Kay/Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - The Drowsy Chaperone – Palm Valley School


Outstanding Musical Director - Youth Theatre

Paul Kay - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Choreographer - Youth Theatre

Mira McQuown - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Andy De La Torre - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Lead Actor - Musical-Youth Theatre

Leo Milmet - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Mira McQuown - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Lead Actress - Musical-Youth Theatre

Marianne Capetz - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Cameron Keys - Cheaper by the Dozen - Palm Springs High School


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre

Charles Schnell - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Trisha Valdez - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre

Caroline Scheil - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy

Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Production-Comedy – Professional

Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Director of a Comedy

Rebecca Havely  - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional

Deborah Harmon - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Ben Bees - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Jonathan Hatsios - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Joel Bryant - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Daniela Ryan -  Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Kay Capasso - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Jericho McWilliams - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Alex Best - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Laura Ortega - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Yo Younger - Perfect Arrangement - Dezart Performs


DRAMA

Outstanding Production of a Drama

Looped - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Production of a Drama - Professional

Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama

Jerome Elliott - Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional

Dr. William Layne - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robbie Wayne - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Jacob Samples - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Playhouse

Ralph Strangis - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional

Beau Marie - Church & State - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Kimberly Cole - The Sugar Witch – Desert Rose Playhouse

Kelley Moody - Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional

Judith Chapman - Looped - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Aidan Bosworth - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional

Eric Odom - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Suzie Thomas-Wourms - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional

Nadege August - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory


MUSICAL

Outstanding Production – Musical

Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Production - Musical - Professional

The Pirates of Penzance - Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Director of a Musical

Loren Freeman - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Playhouse

Derik Shopinski - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Director of a Musical - Professional

Ray Limon - The Pirates of Penzance – Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical

Donald Kelley - The Sound of Music - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical - Professional

Joshua Carr - The Pirates of Penzance – Desert Theatricals


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical

Derik Shopinski - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical – Professional

Se Layne - Grand Hotel – Palm Canyon Theatre

Ray Limon - The Pirates of Penzance


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Christian Quevedo - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Professional

Dan Tullis Jr. - Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Elizabeth Schmelling - Ruthless! The Musical – Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Professional

Keisha D. - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Van Angelo - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Anthony Nannini - Oklahoma! – Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Professional

Randy Doney - The Pirates of Penzance – Desert Theatricals

Timothy McIntosh - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Elizabeth Schmelling - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Professional

Dana Adkins - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Playhouse


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile

Victoria Mendoza - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Ava Tethal - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading

Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Production-Staged Reading - Professional

Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading

Don Cilluffo - Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional

Howard Shangraw - Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading

Richard Marlow - The Dresser - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Howard Shangraw - Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading

Diane Moore - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Robin McAlpine - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading

Don Cillufffo - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Garnett Smith - King Lear - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading

Dori Smith - Polly's Amorous Adventure - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Britt Adams - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing

Jason Hull - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen


CABARET/REVUE/VARIETY SHOW

Outstanding Production Cabaret/Revue

The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Production Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Sinatra, Forever! - Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue

Karen Schmitt - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Michael Hadley - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Darlene Romano - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

John Helms - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Jason Livesay - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Analisa Pilecki - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Sara Elizabeth Combs - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Raul Valenzuela - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Michelle Fiore - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


ONE ACTS

Outstanding Production – One Acts

Asleep on the Wind - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


Outstanding Director – One Acts

Karen Schmitt - I'm Herbert - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Actor – One Acts

Sean Timothy Brown - Asleep on the Wind - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.


Outstanding Supporting Actress – One Acts

June August - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Actress – One Acts

Maricela Sandoval - Asleep on the Wind – Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.



TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design

Richard Marlow - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Playhouse


Outstanding Set Design – Professional- TIE

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Thomas L. Valach – Maytag Virgin – Dezart Performs


Outstanding Sound Design

Paul Kay - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional

Clark Dugger - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lighting Design

Nick Brennan - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional

Phil Murphy - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Keith Smith - The Phantom of the Opera – In Concert – College of the Desert


Outstanding Costume Design

John Hadley - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Costume Design – Professional

Derik Shopinski - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Bruce Weber - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Playhouse


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Sandy Bock - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional

Mado Nunez - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Props and Special Effects

Leslie Scheil - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional

Robbie Wayne - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Playhouse


2019 SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

DARLENE ROMANO

DARLENE ROMANO

DARLENE ROMANO

image40

 The Lifetime Achievement Award

ROBBIE WAYNE

DARLENE ROMANO

DARLENE ROMANO

image41

 The Michael Grossman Award 

CHET COLE

DARLENE ROMANO

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

image42

The Sidney Harmon Award 

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

image43

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award 

LOUISE ROSS

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

JULIE MAKINEN

image44

The Bill Kuhlman Award 

JULIE MAKINEN

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

JULIE MAKINEN

image45

 President's Award