2017 NOMINEES

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet 

Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet 

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Cecilia Shahandeh - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Patty Williams - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Director of a Ballet 

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Cecilia Shahandeh - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Cecilia Shahandeh - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Patty Williams - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet 

Christian Garcia - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Mikael Holm - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Karlo E. Ramirez - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Professional Male Dancer in Ballet 

Alexander Cota - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Alexander Cota - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Kar-el Green - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Kar-el Green - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Joshua King - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet 

Tais Cain - The Nutcracker - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Kaelyn Cook - Beauty and the Beast - Beyond The Beat Dance Studio 

Danielle DeKock - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Constantina Karalis - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Ryan Alexis Madrigal - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet 

Casey Carnes - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Casey Carnes - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Jordan Foley - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Karlo E. Ramirez - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Aaron Rubio - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet 

Amy DeKock - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Danielle DeKock - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Haley Keil - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Hannah Keil - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Kayla Robles - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 


Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet 

Maria Angulo - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Kaitlin Vorpagel - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 

Kaitlin Vorpagel - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Amber Wilcox - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center  

DRAMA

Outstanding Production of a Drama 

Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Chapatti - Dezart Performs 

Deathtrap - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Dracula- Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 


Outstanding Production of a Drama/Comedy - Professional 

Annapurna - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

The Lady with All the Answers – Coyote StageWorks 

Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Six Dance Lessons in Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama 

Shawn Abramowitz – Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Wendy Cohen - The Woman in Black - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Rebecca Havely - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Steve Stajich - The Goldfish Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional 

Ron Celona - Annapurna - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Joanne Gordon - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Larry Raben - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Michael Shaw - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Michael Shaw - Chapatti - Dezart Performs 

Luke Yankee - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama 

James E. Anderson III - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Ben Bees - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Clinton Crawshaw - The Woman in Black - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Abe Daniels - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Steve Fisher - Deathtrap - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Fergus Loughnane - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional 

Barry Cutler - A Christmas Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

David Engel - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Derrik Lewis - The Goldfish Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Arash Mokhtar - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Dale Morris - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Scott Smith - Casa Valentina- Dezart Performs 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama 

Cooper Gillespie - The Goldfish Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Haley Kooyman - A Christmas Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Liyan Lagevardi - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Shirley LeMaster - Deathtrap - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Kelley Moody - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional 

Dana Hooley - Chapatti - Dezart Performs 

Tammy Hubler - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Barbara Niles - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Maya Lynn Robinson - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Elizabeth Saydah - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Loretta Switt - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama 

Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - A Murder Is Announced - Desert Theatreworks 

Jericho McWilliams - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Bob Noble - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Jeffrey Norman - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Christopher Schoonover - A Christmas Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Malcolm Stanley-Wolfe - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Alex Updike - A Murder Is Announced - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Supporting Professional Performer in a Drama 

Teri Bibb - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Joel Bryant - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Morgana Corelli - Deathtrap - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Kevin Coubal - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Jeanette Knight - The Goldfish Letters - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Arthur Pembrook - Dracula - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Garnett Smith - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama 

Dawn Davis - A Christmas Carol - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Janet Peercy - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Renee Poignard - A Murder Is Announced - Desert Theatreworks 

Louise Ross - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Shelly Scheckler - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

REVUE/CABARET/VARIETY SHOW

Outstanding Production Cabaret/Review/Variety Show 

"A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show 

Jerome Elliott - Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Burt Peachy - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 

Daniela Ryan - SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

Roz Warren-Heller - A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 


Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show - Professional 

Wayne Abravanel - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Charlie Creasy - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 

Charlie Creasy - Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show 

Mark Demry - SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

Al Greco - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Allan H. Jensen - SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

Bill Lohnes - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show - Professional 

John Abramson - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Doug Graham - Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Charles Herrera - Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Charles Herrera - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show - Professional 

Pamla Vale Abramson - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Keisha D - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 

Darci Daniels - They All Sang My Songs - 100 Miles From Hollywood 

Marcia Harp - SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

Renee Solom - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show 

Todd Blum - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Jerome Elliott - Boys' Night Out! - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Geoff Hill - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Garet Mouat - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Review/Variety Show 

Ramona Larson - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Christine Michele - SINATRA: Christmas, My Way - Desert Theatreworks 

Karen Schmitt - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

Pam Thompson - "A Musical" - Sun City Palm Desert 

COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy 

Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 

Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Exit Laughing - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 


Outstanding Director of a Comedy 

Wendy Cohen - Exit Laughing - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Steve Fisher - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Steve Fisher - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Bonnie Grace - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Eric Ross - A Christmas Story - Theatre 29 


Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional 

Don Amendolia - The Lady With All The Answers - Coyote StageWorks 

Matt Neves - Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Michael Shaw - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Jim Strait - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 

Jim Strait - The Santaland Diaries - Desert Rose Productions 

Jim Strait - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy 

Ben Heustess - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Jerry Kress - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Steve Meyers - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Michael Pacas - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 

Joseph Tanner Paul - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Ron Young - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Daniel Zepeda - Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional 

Loren Freeman - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Arnie Kleban - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Kam Sisco - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Kam Sisco – Party - Desert Rose Productions 

Scott Smith - Noises Off - Palm Canyon Theatre 

David Youse - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy 

Heather Brendel - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Linda Cooke - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Brianna Eylicio - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Donna Gambale – APRONS - Sun City Shadow Hills 

Theresa Jewett - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Adina Lawson - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Adina Lawson – POZ - Desert Rose Productions 

Shirley LeMaster - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Marty Neider - Kitchen Witches - The St. Joseph's Players 

Lorraine Williamson - Exit Laughing - Groves Cabin Theatre 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional 

Jannae Kleban - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Jeanette Knight - Almost, Maine - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Gloria Loring - The Lady With All The Answers - Coyote StageWorks 

Yo Younger - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Yo Younger - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 

Yo Younger - Noises Off - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy 

Michael Hadley - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Rob Hubler - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Lee Padick - Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 

German Pavon - Southern Baptist Sissies - Desert Rose Productions 

Nicholas Sloan - Biloxi Blues - College of the Desert 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional 

Jacob Betts - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Don Cilluffo - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

J.W. Layne - You Can't Take It With You- Palm Canyon Theatre 

Milt Oberman - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Garnett Smith - Noises Off - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy 

Melanie Blue - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 

Joy Groves - Exit Laughing - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Phylicia Mason - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

Vicki Montgomery - Exit Laughing - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Karen Schmitt - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Louise Tonti - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 

Alden West - Lend Me A Tenor - Sun City Palm Desert 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional 

June August - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Jannae Kleban - APRONS - Sun City Shadow Hills 

Se Layne - Sordid Lives - Palm Canyon Theatre 

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production-Musical-Youth Theatre 

Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Disney's Mary Poppins - Green Room Theatre Company 

SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Production-Comedy/Drama-Youth Theatre 

The Crucible - Palm Desert High School 

A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Much Ado About Nothing - Palm Desert High School 

Pieces - Palm Desert High School 

PUSH - Coachella Valley Repertory 


Outstanding Director - Youth Theatre 

Sharon Deady - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Sharon Deady - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Craig Gahnz-Kuhar/Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

John Hadley - The Crucible - Palm Desert High School 

Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Allyson Sawyer - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Howard Shangraw - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Musical Director-Youth Theatre 

Paul Bluto Jr. - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Craig Gahnz-Kuhar - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Kato Garcia - 21 Chump Street - Palm Desert High School 

Brian Ingelson - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Nelms McKelvain - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Choreographer-Youth Theatre 

Alexis Acker - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Will La Villa - Romeo and Juliet - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Kim Phillips - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Lulu Schoenfeld - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Howard Shangraw – SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert - Cultural Center 

Angalie Singh - Legally Blonde: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Erica Yamada - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 


Outstanding Lead Actor - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Tai Garcia - Football Romeo - La Quinta High School 

Bobby Guenther - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Jacob Langlois - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Kyle Maerean - Pieces - Palm Desert High School 

Kyle Maerean - The Crucible - Palm Desert High School 

Jake Mule - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 


Outstanding Lead Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre 

Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - 21 Chump Street - Palm Desert High School 

Adrian Esqueda-Gonzalez - Disney's Mary Poppins - Green Room Theatre Company 

Montae Hopkins - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Joseph Sexson - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Jake Sonderman - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Beinn-Mhor Stewart - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Henry Swenning - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Edwin Vargas - Disney's The Little Mermaid - Cathedral City High School 


Outstanding Lead Actress - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Keana Garcia - Much Ado About Nothing - Palm Desert High School 

Amanda Laule - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Emily Sanchez - Romeo and Juliet - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Emely Smith - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Faith Tesch - 5lb Sack - Palm Desert High School 

Jasmin Zarate - PUSH - Coachella Valley Repertory 


Outstanding Lead Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre 

Blaze Bautista - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Laurel Bollard - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Amailee Crisp - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Demondra Martin - Disney's High School Musical - Rancho Mirage High School 

Galilea Navarro - Legally Blonde: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Maricela Sandoval - Annie - Palm Springs High School 


Outstanding Supporting Actor - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Austin Berry - 5lb Sack - Palm Desert High School 

Joe Bolek - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Connor Cook - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Kevin Giloni - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Nick Hoggat - Pieces - Palm Desert High School 

Brennan Nick - A Few Good Men - Palm Valley School 

Nick Wyman - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 


Outstanding Supporting Actor-Musical-Youth Theatre 

Erick Alapizco - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Kevin Giloni - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Cooper Hopton - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Stephen Lee - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Leo Milmet - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Nelson Sanchez - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 


Outstanding Supporting Actress - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Jesica Banker - Romeo and Juliet - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Rhiannon Bill - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Leta Danielson - Pieces - Palm Desert High School 

Marcella Maggio - Out of the Frying Pan - Xavier College Prep 

Lulu Schoenfeld - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Cristina Servin - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 


Outstanding Supporting Actress-Musical-Youth Theatre 

Sofia Cid-Smith - Mini Poppins - A Festival of Scenes - Green Room Theatre Company 

Marjorie Love-Krooms - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Salma Pena - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Elizabeth Shay - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Kaiya Treash - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

ONE ACTS

Overall Production - One Acts 

The Bloody Olive - Sun City Palm Desert 

For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Wanda's Visit - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Director - One Acts 

June August - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Roger Grace - Wanda's Visit - Sun City Palm Desert 

Milt Oberman - The Bloody Olive - Sun City Palm Desert 

Karen Schmitt - The Road To Ruin - Sun City Palm Desert 

Louise Tonti - GPS - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Lead Actor - One Acts 

David Brendel - GPS - Sun City Palm Desert 

Roger Grace - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Wayne Olmsted - The Road To Ruin - Sun City Palm Desert 

Bill Stephens - Wanda's Visit - Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Lead Actress - One Acts 

Heather Brendel - The Bloody Olive - Sun City Palm Desert 

Sharon Johnson - The Road To Ruin - Sun City Palm Desert 

Sandra Mitchell - The Bloody Olive - Sun City Palm Desert 

Poppy Reybin - Wanda's Visit - Sun City Palm Desert 

Alden West - For Whom The Southern Bells - Tolls Sun City Palm Desert 

Outstanding Supporting Actress - One Acts 

Heather Brendel - Wanda's Visit Sun City Palm Desert 

Linda Lyons - The Road To Ruin Sun City Palm Desert 

Karen Schmitt - For Whom The Southern Belle Tolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

MUSICAL

Outstanding Production Musical/Opera 

The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera 

Andrea Bellato - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Gary Daigneault - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Steve Fisher - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Scott Smith - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

J. Stegar Thompson - Jekyll & Hyde - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Ron Celona - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Cecilia Duran - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Se Layne - Little Shop of Horrors - College of the Desert 

Janet Miller - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Howard Shangraw - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera 

Bill Barrett - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Kathryn Ferguson - Into The Woods - Theatre 29 

Donald Kelley - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

Donald Kelley - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Donald Kelley - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Wayne Abravanel - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Nelms McKelvain - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Scott T. Smith - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Steven Smith - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Steven Smith - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Scott Storr - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera 

Andrea Bellato - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Heidi Hapner - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

Dani Jara - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Jacqueline LeBlanc - Footloose - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Howard Shangraw - Godspell -Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Derik Shopinski - The Music Man -Palm Canyon Theatre 


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Ron Celona - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Stephanie Eley - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne - Little Shop of Horrors - College of the Desert 

Janet Miller - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera 

Chris Fleischman - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Lou Galvan - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum College of the Desert 

Timm McBride The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 

Luke Rainey - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Erik Romney - Little Shop of Horrors - College of the Desert 

Jacob Samples - Evita Palm Canyon - Theatre 

J. Stegar Thompson - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera - Professional 

John Abramson - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Paul Grant - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Stan Jenson - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jason Marquez - Jekyll & Hyde - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Perry Ojeda - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera 

Coco Girelli - The Drowsy Chaperone- Desert Theatreworks 

Haley Kooyman - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Analisa Pilecki - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Analisa Pilecki - Godspell – Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Julie Rosser-Balbini - Joseph and The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Rachel Saiz - Jekyll & Hyde- Palm Canyon Theatre 

Christine Tringali - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Pamla Vale Abramson - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Janna Cardia - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Melody Hollis - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Se Layne - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jennifer Singer - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Meagan Van Dyke - Little Shop of Horrors - College of the Desert 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera 

Dennis "Easy" Boos - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

David Boyd - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Chris Fleishman - The Secret Garden - Theatre 29 

Cameron Merrihew - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Anthony Nannini - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jacob Samples - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Tom Andrew - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Matt Brackstone - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Donald Kelley - Jekyll & Hyde - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Ben Reece - Evita - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Garnett Smith - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Robbie Wayne - Rock of Ages - Palm Canyon Theatre 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera 

Allegra Angelo - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Alisha Bates - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Char Childs - Into the Woods - Theatre 29 

Desiree Clarke - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Briana Eylicio - Next to Normal - Desert Theatreworks 

Lisa Goldberg - The Secret Garden - Theatre 29 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera - Professional 

June August - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Morgana Corelli - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Erica Hanrahan-Ball - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Marjory Lewis - The Drowsy Chaperone - Desert Theatreworks 


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile 

Aidan Bosworth - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Bennett Creighton - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Part 1 - Green Room Theatre Company 

Bennett Creighton - Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Part 2 - Green Room Theatre Company 

Cameron Keys - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Grace Prograis - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Nick Wass - Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 


STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading 

Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Glengary Glen Ross - Desert Theatreworks 

Grounded - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Life Without - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading 

Don Cilluffo - The Park Bench - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

John Alex Houlton - Julius Caesar - Green Room Theatre Company 

Jason Hull - The Fox in the Hen House - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Janelle Kaufman - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Luke Rainey - Glengary Glen Ross - Desert Theatreworks 

Jeffery Strange - Boeing Boeing - Green Room Theatre Company 


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional 

Gina Bikales - Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Gina Bikales - The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Gina Bikales - Life Without - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Gina Bikales - Donor 63125 - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Barry Cutler - An Enemy of the People - Desert Theatreworks 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Howard Shangraw - Grounded - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading 

Miguel Arballo - The Marriage of Figaro - Desert Theatreworks 

Richard Marlow - An Enemy of the People - Desert Theatreworks 

Mason McIntosh - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Hal O'Connell - Julius Caesar - Green Room Theatre Company 

Alex Updike - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional 

Mark Almy - An Enemy of the People - Desert Theatreworks 

Stan Jenson - The Park Bench Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Arnie Kelban - Life Without - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Arnie Kelban - Glengary Glen Ross - Desert Theatreworks 

Jason Lewis - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading 

Pamela Cole - Donor 63125 - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Keisha D. - Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Adina Lawson - Boeing Boeing - Green Room Theatre Company 

Rose Mallet - Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Phylicia Mason - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional 

June August - Julius Caesar - Green Room Theatre Company 

Joyce Bulifant - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 

Cooper Gillespie – Grounded - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Rebecca Hertsgaard - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Marjory Lewis - The Marriage of Figaro - Desert Theatreworks 

Marjory Lewis - Julius Caesar - Green Room Theatre Company 

Millicent Martin - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading 

Stephen Blackwell - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Lou Galvan - The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

John Alex Houlton - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Stephen Kauffman - Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Jeffery Strange - Boeing Boeing - Green Room Theatre Company 


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional 

Corbett Brattin - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Don Cilluffo - The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Barry Culter - Glengary Glen Ross - Desert Theatreworks 

Stan Jenson - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Phil Proctor - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading 

Desiree Clarke - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Pamala Cole - The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Pamela Cole - The Fox in the Hen House - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Brianna Eylicio - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Mari Harris - Our American Cousin - Desert Theatreworks 

Miri Hunter - For Colored Girls - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Adia Joelle - For Colored Girls - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional 

Valorie Armstrong - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 

June August - The Fox in the Hen House - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Darci Daniels - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 

Melinda Peterson - On The Air! 2017 - Dezart Performs 


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing 

Shawn Abramowitz – Expressions - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Jason Hull - The Fox in the Hen House - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Michelle Tyrene Johnson - Final Arrangements - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Pam Munter - Life Without - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

Vicki Vodrey - The Exit Strategy Club - Scrpt2Stage2Screen 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design 

Ray Gahnz-Kuhar - Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Rebecca Havely/Dave Jessup - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Randy Keil - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Rory Pratt - Annie - Palm Springs High School 


Outstanding Set Design - Professional 

Josh Clabaugh - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Jimmy Cuomo - Annapurna - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Jimmy Cuomo - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Jimmy Cuomo - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

J.W. Layne - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Ron Philips-Martinez - 45 Seconds From Broadway - Desert Theatreworks 

Jim Strait - Clark Gable Slept Here - Desert Rose Productions 


Outstanding Sound Design 

Lyla Cordova/Kevin Goodall - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Wye Davis/Rebecca Havely - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Craig Gahnz-Kuhar - Into the Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Tanner Lieser - A Murder Is Announced - Desert Theatreworks 

Jack Ramoran - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Tanner Lieser/Brian Alec Thom - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional 

Terence Davis - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Clark Dugger - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Clark Dugger - Clybourne Park - Dezart Performs 

David Engel - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Cricket S. Myers - Annapurna - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Cricket S. Myers - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Cricket S. Myers - PUSH - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - 45 Seconds From Broadway Desert Theatreworks 

Patty Williams - The Enchanted Shoes - Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Lighting Design 

Connor Cook/Jake Mule/Brennan Nick - Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Kato Garcia/John Hadley - The Crucible - Palm Desert High School 

Matthew Garrett - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Matthew Garrett - Dracula - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Nayeli Jimenez - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional 

Keith Smith - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Keith Smith - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Moira Wilkie-Whitaker - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Moira Wilkie-Whitaker - Disgraced - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Moira Wilkie-Whitaker - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Moira Wilkie-Whitaker - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 


Outstanding Costume Design 

Amy Angel - Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Amy Angel/Sheri Hardy - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Kathryn Ferguson - The Secret Garden - Theatre 29 

Allan Jensen - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Angela Navarrete - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Sharon Noble - A Few Good Men - The St. Joseph's Players 

Stacey Wessman - Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 


Outstanding Costume Design - Professional 

Kathy Gillespie/Barbara Weisel - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Bonnie Nipar - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Derik Shopinski - Jekyll & Hyde - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design 

Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Leslie Scheill - Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Nuvia Gonzalez - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - Shadow Hills High School 

Haley Kooyman - SHREK The Musical Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Toni Molano - Coma/Vampire Lesbians of Sodom - Desert Rose Productions 

Angela Navarrete - Annie - Palm Springs High School 

Brand Thiers - Disney's Mary Poppins - Theatre 29 

Kristi Tucker - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional 

Allegra Angelo/Derik Shopinski - Sweet Charity - Palm Canyon Theatre 

James Geier - Casa Valentina - Dezart Performs 

Mado Nunez/Derik Shopinski - The Music Man - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Lynda Shaeps - A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - College of the Desert 

Lynda Shaeps - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 


Outstanding Props and Special Effects 

Amy Angel/Matthew Garrett/Michael Mora – Godspell - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Stacey Wessman - Into The Woods, Jr. - Palm Valley School 

Mary Brown/Sharon Deady - The Game's Afoot - Shadow Hills High School 

Earl Childs/Cathy Inscore/Eric Ross - A Christmas Story - Theatre 29 

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Randy Keil - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Allyson Sawyer - Annie - Palm Springs High School 


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional 

Joyce Ehrenberg - Fiddler on the Roof - Sun City Palm Desert 

Alma Lacy/Bruce Weber - War of the Worlds - A Live Radio Play - Desert Theatreworks 

Doug Morris - Annapurna - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Doug Morris - BABY - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Doug Morris - Later Life - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Chuck Yates - Six Dance Lessons In Six Weeks - Coyote StageWorks 

Chuck Yates - The Lady With All The Answers - Coyote StageWorks

SPECIAL AWARDS

Alden West

 The Lifetime Achievement Award

Jeanette Knight

 The Michael Grossman Award 

Gary Daigneault

The Sidney Harmon Award 

Don Cilluffo

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award 

Kathryn Ferguson

The Bill Kuhlman Award