2018 NOMINEES

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet  

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center

The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Paquita - CK Dance Company  


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet 

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company

Cynthia Kaye – Paquita - CK Dance Company

Patty Williams - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center   


Outstanding Director of a Ballet  

Cynthia Kaye - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Cynthia Kaye – Paquita - CK Dance Company 

Patty Williams - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center      


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet  

Maria Angulo - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Maria Angulo – Paquita - CK Dance Company 

Cori Hart - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Riley Hart - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center   


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet

Casey Carnes - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Casey Carnes - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Ceasare Orlando - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Karlo E. Ramirez - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center

Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company        


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet  

Kaya Carrier - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Danielle Hjerpe - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Amber Wilcox - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Amber Wilcox - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center 

Sarah Zimmer - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center       


Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet  

Ciara Burke - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Bennett Creighton - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Amy DeKock – Paquita - CK Dance Company 

Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Ryan Madrigal - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Kaitlin Vorpagel - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production - Musical - Youth Theatre    

Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School

Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School

Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School

Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School  


Outstanding Production - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Go Ask Alice -  Palm Springs High School 

Leading Ladies - Indio High School 

Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

The Crucible - Palm Valley School

The Iliad, The Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less - Indio High School    


Outstanding Director - Youth Theatre    

Sharon Deady/Kyle Russell - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Craig Gahnz-Kuhar/Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

John Hadley - An Enemy of the People - Palm Desert High School 

Britt Pannell - Leading Ladies - Indio High School 

Allyson Sawyer - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School     


Outstanding Musical Director - Youth Theatre    

Paul Bluto - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Craig Gahnz-Kuhar - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School 

Brian Ingelson/Hannah Hayes - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Nelms McKelvain - Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Jennifer Schwartz - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School      


Outstanding Choreographer - Youth Theatre    

Alexis Acker - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Adrian Batres/Sharon Deady - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Natascha Behrens/Wendy Bystrzycki - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School 

Monique Burke/Morgan Inderwiesche  -Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School 

Kim Phillips - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School      


Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre    

Aidan Bosworth - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Chris Brandt - The Nerd - Palm Desert High School 

Kevin Giloni - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Joseph Gonzalez - Leading Ladies - Indio High School 

Carlos Valdez - The Iliad, The Odyssey, and All of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less - Indio High School 

Carlos Valdez - Leading Ladies - Indio High School     


Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre    

Elijah Beverly -  Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Erasmo Blue Luna - Scrooge, the Musical - John Glenn Middle School 

Aidan Bosworth - Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Jonathan Calderon - Heathers: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School 

Montae Hopkins - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Benjamin Ruiz - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School 

Ian Tang - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School 

Nathan Verdell – Godspell - Indio High School               


Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre    

Shelby Armor - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Raeloni Bender - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Marianne Capetz - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Rochelle Garcia - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Melina Ginn - Go Ask Alice - Palm Springs High School 

Eva Lab - An Enemy of the People - Palm Desert High School     


Outstanding Lead Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre   

Blaze Bautista - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Keanna Garcia - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School 

Melina Ginn - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Jenelle Huezo - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School 

Brooklyn Kettler - Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Jacqueline Merritt - Pirates of Penzance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Kaiya Treash - Pirates of Penzance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Kaiya Treash - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School         


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre    

Andres Castro - Leading Ladies - Indio High School 

Connor Cook - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Leo Milmet - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Elijah Montez-Aceves - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School 

Jake Mule - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Tazz Ross - The Nerd - Palm Desert High School 

Nick Wyman - Romeo and Juliet - Shadow Hills High School       


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre    

Harold Caballero - Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr. - John Glenn Middle School  

Gianpaolo Gutierrez - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School  

Steffon Martindale - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School  

Joseph Mason - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School  

Kyle Mearean - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School  

David Mendoza - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School  


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre     

Amanda Aguilera - The Iliad, The Odyssey, and all of Greek Mythology in 99 Minutes or Less - Indio High School  

Megan Eslamboly - An Enemy of the People - Palm Desert High School  

Victoria Jimenez - A Wonderful Carol - Rancho Mirage High School  

Amanda Laule - The Crucible - Palm Valley School  

Caroline Scheil - The Crucible - Palm Valley School  

Elizabeth Shay - The Crucible - Palm Valley School       


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre    

Mia Alexander - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School  

Elizabeth Carver - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School  

Marissa Dismuke - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School  

Sara Habibipoor - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland, Jr.- Palm Valley School  

Morgan Inderwiesche - Guys and Dolls JR. - Palm Desert High School  

Megan Johnson - Heathers: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School  

Natalia Martinez -  Heathers: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School  

Melanie Rivera - Heathers: The Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School  

Chloe Rodriguez - Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr. - John Glenn Middle School

COMEDY

Outstanding Production - Comedy   

The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre 

On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Production - Comedy - Professional  

2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

The Cocktail Hour - Coyote StageWorks 

Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Director of a Comedy   

Steve Fisher - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

Katie Fleischman - The Odd Couple - Theatre 29 

Luke Rainey - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional  

Deborah Harmon - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

J.W. Layne - The Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Rosemary Mallett – Election Day – Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Lance Phillips-Martinez - The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Michael Shaw - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Michael Shaw - Motherhood Out Loud - Dezart Performs 

Robbie Wayne - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy   

Sean Timothy Brown - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Phillip Hubler - The Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Ed Lefkowitz - The Last of the Red Hot Lovers - Desert Theatreworks 

Tanner Lieser - The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Lee Paddick - Jewtopia - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional  

Joel Bryant - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Loren Freeman - Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Arnie Kleban - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

Michael Mullen - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Michael Pacas - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy  

Melanie Blue - Fifth of July - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Heather Brendel - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Theresa Jewett - Motherhood Out Loud - Dezart Performs 

Adina Lawson - The Dixie Swim Club - Sun City Palm Desert 

Leslye Martinez - The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Maricela Sandoval - Election Day - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Chandra Smith - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional  

June August - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

Judith Chapman - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Andrea Gwynnel - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Haley Kooyman - Tune In For Christmas - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Yo Younger - Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy  

Chet Cole - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Scott Cutler - Tune In For Christmas - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Stephen McMillen - The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

James Owens - Fifth of July - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Tobiah Wilhelm - The Importance of Being Earnest - Palm Canyon Theatre  


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional  

Shawn Abramowitz - Election Day - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Hanz Enyeart - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Michael Pacas - The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Kam Sisco - Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Ron Young - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy  

Melanie Blue - Motherhood Out Loud - Dezart Performs 

Amanda Burr - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Desiree Clarke - Motherhood Out Loud - Dezart Performs 

Alma Lacy - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Brianna Maloney - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Phylicia Mason - The Last of the Red Hot Lovers - Desert Theatreworks 

Leanna Rodgers - Motherhood Out Loud - Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional    

Francesca Amari - Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc., Inc. 

June August - The Dixie Swim Club - Sun City Palm Desert 

Dawn Davis - Tune In For Christmas - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Bonnie Gilgallon - The Thespian Radio Hour - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Yo Younger - The Cocktail Hour - Coyote StageWorks

DRAMA

Outstanding Production - Drama   

Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre 

The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre 

The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

My Old Lady - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Rabbit Hole -  Dezart Performs 

Steel Magnolias - Sun City Shadow Hills 

The Woman in Black - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Production - Professional  

Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory 

The RED PRIEST (Eight Ways To Say Goodbye) - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory      


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama  

Steve Fisher - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Phylicia Mason - My Old Lady - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Daniela Ryan - The Woman in Black - Desert Theatreworks 

Scott Smith - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Eddie Tucker – Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre       


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional 

Ron Celona - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Joanne Gordon - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory 

James W. Gruessing, Jr. - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

Howard Shangraw - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Howard Shangraw - The RED PRIEST (Eight Ways To Say Goodbye) - Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama   

Andrew Accardi - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Abe Daniels - My Old Lady - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Adam Genesta - The Woman in Black - Desert Theatreworks 

Richard Marlow – Dare - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Kurt Schauppner – Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre     


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional  

Michael Pacas - The Woman in Black - Desert Theatreworks 

Howard Shangraw - The RED PRIEST (Eight Ways To Say Goodbye) - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Michael Shaw - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Sean Smith - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Garnett Smith - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Patrick Zelier - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama  

Wendy Cohen – Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Eileen Heckel - Steel Magnolias - Sun City Shadow Hills 

Brianna Maloney – Lydia - Encore Theatre District 

Tyler Shelley - The Rimers of Eldritch - College of the Desert 

Alden West - My Old Lady - Groves Cabin Theatre  


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional  

Bets Malone - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

Angela Sauer - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Sharon Sharth - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Yo Younger - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Yo Younger - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama  

Scott Cutler - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Dan Graff - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Bob Harrison - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jonathan Hatsios - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Matthew Hocutt – Dare - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Allan H. Jensen - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional  

Arthur Hanket - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Larry Raben - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

Robbie Wayne – Dare - Desert Rose Productions, Inc., Inc. 

Ian M. White - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama  

Adriana C. Brenes-Rios – Lydia - Encore Theatre District 

Jan Briggs - Steel Magnolias - Sun City Shadow Hills 

Wendy Cohen - My Old Lady - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Kathryn Ferguson - The Mousetrap - Theatre 29 

Phylicia Mason - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Kylie Robinson - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional  

Morgana Corelli - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Dawn Davis - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Deborah Harmon - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Marjory Lewis - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre

MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT

Outstanding Production - Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

In The Heights - College of the Desert 

In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

John Abramson - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Gary Daigneault - The Wizard of Oz - Theatre 29 

Steve Fisher - The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical - Desert Theatreworks 

Rebecca Havely - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat - Theatre 29 

Derik Shopinski - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Scott Smith Priscilla, Queen of the Desert Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Se Layne - Damn Yankees - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne – Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Howard Shangraw - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Jim Strait - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Shafik Wahhab - In The Heights - College of the Desert 

Shafik Wahhab - In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Bill Barrett - The Wizard of Oz - Theatre 29 

Kathryn Ferguson – First Date, The Musical – Theatre 29 

Donald Kelly – Grease - Desert Theatreworks 

Donald Kelly The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical Desert Theatreworks 

Analisa Pilecki - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat - Theatre 29      


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Jaci Davis/Steven Smith - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Nelms McKelvain - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Steven Smith – Gypsy - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Steven Smith - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Scott T. Smith - In The Heights - College of the Desert      


The Michele Gaines Awards for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Pamla Vale Abramson - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Heidi Hapner – Grease - Desert Theatreworks 

Dani Jara - The Wizard of Oz - Theatre 29 

Anthony Nannini - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski – Gypsy - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre      


The Michele Gaines Awards for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Se Layne - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jacqueline Le Blanc-Wahhab - In The Heights - College of the Desert 

Jacqueline Le Blanc-Wahhab - In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Howard Shangraw - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Robbie Wayne - Sister Act -  Palm Canyon Theatre  


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Scott Clinkscales - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Chris Fleischman - The Wizard of Oz - Theatre 29 

Matt Sambrano - In The Heights - College of the Desert 

Nicholas Sloan - Damn Yankees - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Nicholas Sloan - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Bill Stephens - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Tom Warrick - Oliver! -  Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Christopher Carothers - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Loren Freeman - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Paul Grant - Damn Yankees - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Stan Jenson – Annie – Desert Theatreworks 

Milt Oberman - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Ben Reece - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Robbie Wayne - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.       


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant   

Allegra Angelo - Damn Yankees - Palm Canyon Theatre  

Alisha Bates – Grease - Desert Theatreworks  

Jaci Davis – Gypsy - Palm Canyon Theatre  

Elizabeth Schmelling - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center  

Karen Schmitt - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert  

Johnelle Walker - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre           


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Morgana Corelli – Mame - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Se Layne - Mame – Palm Canyon Theatre 

Renee Solom - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Nicole Tillman - Sister Act - Palm Canyon Theatre           


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Ben Bees - Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat - Theatre 29 

Alden Dickey - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Adam Genesta - The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical - Desert Theatreworks 

Al Greco - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

Anthony Nannini - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Jacob Samples - In The Heights - College of the Desert 

Joey Wahhab - In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Eric B. Anthony - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Barry Cutler - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Stan Jenson - The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical - Desert Theatreworks 

Kam Sisco - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Robbie Wayne - Sister Act - Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant  

Amanda Burr - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Haley Izurieta - In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Analisa Pilecki - In The Heights - College of the Desert 

Analisa Pilecki - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Elizabeth Schmelling – Mame - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Suzie Thomas-Wourms - In The Heights - College of the Desert  


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera/Pageant - Professional  

Robyn Cohen - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Morgana Corelli – Gypsy - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Morgana Corelli - Sister Act - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Cat Lyn Day - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Elyssa Guardino – Gypsy - Palm Canyon Theatre      


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile  

Raven Chavez - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Angus Feath - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

Victoria Mendoza – Annie - Desert Theatreworks 

Jake Mule - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Ava Tethal - The Bad Seed - Palm Canyon Theatre

STAGED READING

Outstanding Production - Staged Reading   

6 RMS RIV VU - Green Room Theatre Company 

The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake - Script2Stage2Screen 

Shakespeare: Villainy and Vengeance - Green Room Theatre Company 

The Vagina Monologues - Thought Theatre        


Outstanding Production - Staged Reading - Professional  

The Abraham & Larry - Show Coyote StageWorks 

Adopt a Sailor - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Our Mother's Brief Affair - Coyote StageWorks 

The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks 

The Velocity of Autumn - Coyote StageWorks      


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading   

John Alex Houlton - The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Jason Hull - One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake - Script2Stage2Screen 

Adina Lawson - Shakespeare: Villainy and Vengeance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Richard Marlow - 6 RMS RIV VU - Green Room Theatre Company 

Daniela Ryan - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional  

Gina Bikales - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Howard Shangraw - Adopt a Sailor - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Chuck Yates - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks 

Chuck Yates - The Velocity of Autumn - Coyote StageWorks 

Chuck Yates - Our Mother's Brief Affair - Coyote StageWorks      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading  

Andrew Accardi - 6 RMS RIV VU - Green Room Theatre Company 

David Brooks - The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Brad Bryeans - Short Stuff - Script2Stage2Screen 

Bill Hegarty - Fool for Love - Desert Theatreworks 

Stephen Kauffman - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks 

Richard Marlow - Shakespeare: Villainy and Vengeance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Doran Ray - Freud's Last Session - Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading -  Professional  

Alex Best - Our Mother's Brief Affair - Coyote StageWorks 

Barry Cutler - The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Kurt Geiger - Adopt a Sailor - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

David Youse - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks 

David Youse - The Velocity of Autumn - Coyote StageWorks      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading  

Darci Daniels - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Denielle Landon Farrington - 6 RMS RIV V -  Green Room Theatre Company 

Adina Lawson - Shakespeare: Villainy and Vengeance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Diane Moore – Just Between Friends – Script2Stage2Screen 

Ann Van Haney - The Vagina Monologues - Thought Theatre      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  

June August - The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Keisha D. - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Jannae Kleban - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks 

Robin McAlpine - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks 

Wendy Rolfe - Adopt a Sailor - Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading  

Stephen Blackwell - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks 

Chet Cole - Pass Over - Script2Stage2Screen 

Bill Hegarty - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks 

Hal O'Connell - The Merchant of Venice - Green Room Theatre Company 

Jarrod Radnich - Adopt a Sailor - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Rupert Smith - Balcony People - Script2Stage2Screen      


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  

Don Amendolia - Our Mother's Brief Affair - Coyote StageWorks 

Barry Cutler - Shakespeare: Villainy and Vengeance - Green Room Theatre Company 

Stan Jenson - One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake - Script2Stage2Screen 

Ron Young - Death of a Salesman - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading  

Desiree Clark - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Theresa Jewett - Dada Woof Papa Hot - Coyote StageWorks 

Phylicia Mason - Our Mother's Brief Affair - Coyote StageWorks 

Elizabeth Schmelling - The Dianalogues - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Cindy Snyder - The Dianalogues - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Alden West - One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake - Script2Stage2Screen 

Ronda Williams - Just Between Friends - Script2Stage2Screen      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  Dawn Davis - The Vagina Monologues - Thought Theatre 

Dawn Davis - Kennedy's Children - Thought Theatre 

Marcia Harp - Balcony People - Script2Stage2Screen 

Miri Hunter - Tongue of a Bird - Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing  

Marilynn Barner Anselmi - Mitigating Damages - Script2Stage2Screen 

Jason Hull - One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake - Script2Stage2Screen 

Miri Hunter - Stand For Freedom Cabaret - Thought Theatre 

Laurence Luckinbill - The Abraham & Larry Show - Coyote StageWorks 

Ken Steele - Songs of Sarah - Life is a Cabaret

CABARET/REVUE/VARIETY SHOW

Outstanding Production - Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show  

I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert 

Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Stand For Freedom Cabaret - Thought Theatre 

The Big Broadway Sing-Along - Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Production - Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional  

Broadway On A Clear Day - Life is a Cabaret 

Hello Again, The Songs of Allan Sherman - Life is a Cabaret 

Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Songs of Sarah - Life is a Cabaret 

Still Fabulous After the Follies - Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show 

Jerome Elliott - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Heidi Hapner - The Big Broadway Sing-Along - Desert Theatreworks 

Karen Schmitt - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show – Professional 

Miri Hunter - Stand For Freedom Cabaret - Thought Theatre 

Janet Miller - Hello Again The Songs of Allan Sherman - Life is a Cabaret 

David Ring - Songs of Sarah - Life is a Cabaret 

Howard Shangraw - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional 

Wayne Abravanel- Still Fabulous After the Follies - Life is a Cabaret 

Charlie Creasy - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Nick Fryman - Broadway On A Clear Day - Life is a Cabaret 

Nelms McKelvain - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Majorie Poe - Hello Again, The Songs of Allan Sherman - Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show  

Ben Bees - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Scott Clinkscales - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Earl Mitchell - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show – Professional 

Wayne Abravanel - Still Fabulous After the Follies - Life is a Cabaret 

Charles Herrera - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Dean Regan - Broadway On A Clear Day - Life is a Cabaret     


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show  

Theresa Jewett - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Analisa Pilecki - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Barbara Ward - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show - Professional 

Keisha D. - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Marcia Harp - Still Fabulous After the Follies - Life is a Cabaret 

Vicki Knight - Still Fabulous After the Follies - Life is a Cabaret 

Haley Kooyman - Mother, Dearest! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Rose Mallett - Songs of Sarah - Life is a Cabaret 

Linden Waddel - Hello Again, The Songs of Allan Sherman - Life is a Cabaret  


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show 

Paul Allison - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert 

Richard Cordobes - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert 

Jerome Elliott - Here's To The Ladies - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co. 

Bill Stephens - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue/Variety Show  Delores Hudson - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert 

Adina Lawson - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert 

Karen Schmitt - I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore - Sun City Palm Desert

ONE ACTS

Outstanding Production – One Acts  

Clark and Bruce - Sun City Palm Desert 

Cornered - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Family Names - Sun City Palm Desert 

Miss Pringle's Summer Session - Sun City Palm Desert 

Mr. Lewis and Mrs. Wexel - Sun City Palm Desert 

Two Cats No Dogs - Groves Cabin Theatre       


Outstanding Director- One Acts   

Pamla Vale Abramson - Mr. Lewis and Mrs. Wexel - Sun City Palm Desert 

Abe Daniels - Two Cats No Dogs - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Donna Huffor - Miss Pringle's Summer Session - Sun City Palm Desert 

Sharon Michaels - Family Name -  Sun City Palm Desert 

Louise Tonti - Man at the Door - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Lead Actor – One Acts   

David Brendel -  Miss Pringle's Summer Session - Sun City Palm Desert 

Richard Cordobes - Clark and Bruce - Sun City Palm Desert 

Kevin Hayles - Two Cats No Dogs - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Jerry Kress - Clark and Bruce - Sun City Palm Desert 

Jericho McWilliams – Cornered - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Garet Mouat - Man at the Door - Sun City Palm Desert      


Outstanding Lead Actress – One Acts   

Heather Brendel - Mr. Lewis and Mrs. Wexel - Sun City Palm Desert 

Rebecca Havely - Two Cats No Dogs - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Louise Knight - Family Names - Sun City Palm Desert 

Linda Lyon - Family Names - Sun City Palm Desert 

Alden West - Miss Pringle's Summer Session - Sun City Palm Desert

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design    

Marlys Costello/Morris Stein - Steel Magnolias - Sun City Shadow Hills 

Joyce Ehrenberg - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert 

John Hadley - The Nerd - Palm Desert High School 

Ross Hawkins/Shafik Wahhab - In The Heights - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Rory Pratt - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Morris Stein - The Great American Trailer Park Christmas Musical - Desert Theatreworks 

Eddie Tucker – Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre     


Outstanding Set Design - Professional    

Josh Clabaugh - The Cocktail Hour - Coyote StageWorks 

Jimmy Cuomo - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Jimmy Cuomo - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Jimmy Cuomo - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory 

J.W. Layne - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre 

J.W. Layne - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

J.W. Layne - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Thomas L. Valach - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

Robbie Wayne - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Sound Design    

Joe Antillon - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Miguel Arballo - On Golden Pond - Desert Theatreworks 

Mark Bennett - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Justin Brakebill/Frances Wright – Annapurna - Groves Cabin Theatre 

Joshua King - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company 

Tanner Lieser -  The 39 Steps - Desert Theatreworks 

Roy Rede - Steel Magnolias - Sun City Shadow Hills      


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional    

Clark Dugger - Rabbit Hole - Dezart Performs 

David Engel - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

Kate Fechtig - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Randy Hansen - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Randy Hansen - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Lighting Design    

James Ernst - The RED PRIEST (Eight Ways To Say Goodbye) - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Aaron Farrell - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Ron Newhouse - Oklahoma! - Rancho Mirage High School 

Jarrod Radnich - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Lynn Schwimmer - Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr. - John Glenn Middle School      


Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional    

J.W. Layne - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Keith Smith - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Keith Smith - In The Heights - College of the Desert Moira 

Wilkie Whitaker - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks 

Moira Wilkie Whitaker - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Costume Design    

Mark Demry - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

John Hadley - An Enemy of the People - Palm Desert High School 

Lisette Sanchez - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

Stacey Wessman - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Patty Williams - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center      


Outstanding Costume Design - Professional   

Amy Angel/Sheri Bay-Hardy - Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Kara Harmon - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs 

Peter Mins - Oliver! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski - Blithe Spirit - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre 

Derik Shopinski/Mat Tucker - Priscilla, Queen of the Desert - Palm Canyon Theatre      


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design   

Sandy Bock/Sandy Bolek/Leslie Scheil - The Crucible - Palm Valley School 

Toni Molano - Times Square Angel - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

Toni Molano - Women Behind Bars - Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 

James Rodriguez - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Lisette Sanchez - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School K

aren Schmitt - Guys and Dolls - Sun City Palm Desert      


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional    

Lauren Frances - Madagascar - A Musical Adventure, Jr.- Hi-Desert Cultural Center  

James Geier/Timothy McIntosh - The Legend of Georgia McBride - Dezart Performs

Lynda Shaeps - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory  

Mado Nunez/Derik Shopinski - Hello, Dolly! - Palm Canyon Theatre  

Derik Shopinski - The Nutcracker - CK Dance Company      


Outstanding Props and Special Effects    

Daniel Graff - Tune In For Christmas - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Casey Carnes/Matthew Creighton/Randy Keil - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet - Starlight Dance Center 

Michael Mora - The Diviners - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Allyson Sawyer - Bye Bye Birdie - Palm Springs High School 

DJ Briggs/MacKinley Stewart - Little Shop of Horrors - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Dylan Noe/Aubrey Robinson - A Wonderful Carol - Rancho Mirage High School         


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional    

Doug Morris - 2 Across - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Doug Morris - The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? - Coachella Valley Repertory  

Doug Morris - Romance/Romance - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Doug Morris - Venus in Fur - Coachella Valley Repertory 

Chuck Yates - Dirty Blonde - Coyote StageWorks

SPECIAL AWARDS

GARNETT SMITH

 The Lifetime Achievement Award

YO YOUNGER

 The Michael Grossman Award 

JIM STRAIT

The Sidney Harmon Award 

PAUL TAYLOR

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award 

ABE DANIELS

The Bill Kuhlman Award