2018 WINNERS

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet  

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet 

Starlight Dance Center 

 

Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet  

Patty Williams

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet

Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Director of a Ballet

Patty Williams

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet

Starlight Dance Center 


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet  

Riley Hart 

The Nutcracker 

Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet  

Casey Carnes 

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet 

Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet 

Amber Wilcox 

The Nutcracker 

Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet  

Ciara Burke

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory: The Ballet

Starlight Dance Center

 

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production - Musical - Youth Theatre

Bye Bye Birdie

Palm Springs High School 

 

Outstanding Production - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Romeo and Juliet

Shadow Hills High School


Outstanding Director - Youth Theatre    

Allyson Sawyer

Bye Bye Birdie

Palm Springs High School


Outstanding Musical Director - Youth Theatre 

Paul Bluto

Romeo and Juliet

Shadow Hills High School


Outstanding Choreographer - Youth Theatre

Alexis Acker

Bye Bye Birdie

Palm Springs High School      


Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre  (TIE)

Chris Brandt

The Nerd

Palm Desert High School


Kevin Giloni 

Romeo and Juliet

Shadow Hills High School          


Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre 

Elijah Beverl

Bye Bye Birdie

Palm Springs High School               


Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Melina Ginn 

Go Ask Alice 

Palm Springs High School 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre 

Blaze Bautista

Bye Bye Birdie

Palm Springs High School 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre 

Jake Mule

The Crucible

Palm Valley School      


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre

Kyle Mearean

Guys and Dolls JR.

Palm Desert High School      


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre    

Amanda Laule 

The Crucible

Palm Valley School   


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre    

Elizabeth Carver 

Oklahoma!

Rancho Mirage High School 

COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy

The Legend of Georgia McBride 

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Production-Comedy - Professional 

 2 Across

Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Director of a Comedy   

Luke Rainey 

Blithe Spirit

Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional  

Michael Shaw 

The Legend of Georgia McBride

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy 

Tanner Lieser 

The 39 Steps 

Desert Theatreworks      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional 

Loren Freeman

Women Behind Bars 

Desert Rose Productions, Inc.      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy (TIE)  

Melanie Blue 

Fifth of July 

Desert Rose Productions, Inc. 


Theresa Jewett 

Motherhood Out Loud 

Dezart Performs, Inc      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional  

Judith Chapman 

Blithe Spirit 

Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Stephen McMillen

The 39 Steps

Desert Theatreworks 

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional  

Shawn Abramowitz 

Election Day 

Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy 

Amanda Burr 

Blithe Spirit

Palm Canyon Theatre       


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional   

Yo Younger

The Cocktail Hour

Coyote StageWorks

DRAMA

Outstanding Production of a Drama   

Rabbit Hole

Dezart Performs 

 

Outstanding Production of a Drama - Professional 

Venus in Fur 

Coachella Valley Repertory      

 

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama  

Scott Smith

Rabbit Hole

Dezart Performs 

 

The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional 

Ron Celona 

Venus in Fur

Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama   

Andrew Accardi

The Diviners

Hi-Desert Cultural Center   


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional  (TIE) 

Michael Shaw

Rabbit Hole

Dezart Performs 


Sean Smith 

The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?

Coachella Valley Reperto      


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama  

Brianna Maloney

Lydia 

Encore Theatre District 

 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional  

Yo Younger

Rabbit Hole 

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama  (TIE)

Bob Harrison 

The Bad Seed 

Palm Canyon Theatre 


Jonathan Hatsios 

Rabbit Hole 

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional  

Larry Raben 

Dirty Blonde 

Coyote StageWorks      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama  

Phylicia Mason

Rabbit Hole 

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional  (TIE)

Morgana Corelli

The Bad Seed 

Palm Canyon Theatre 


Dawn Davis 

The Diviners 

Hi-Desert Cultural Center

MUSICAL/OPERA/PAGEANT

Outstanding Production Musical/Opera 

Oliver!

Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera (TIE)

John Abramson

Guys and Dolls

Sun City Palm Desert 


Derik Shopinski

Hello, Dolly!

Palm Canyon Theatre    


Outstanding Director of a Musical/Opera - Professional   

Se Layne

Oliver!

Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera

Analisa Pilecki

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat

Theatre 29 

 


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical/Opera - Professional  

Jaci Davis/Steven Smith

Oliver! 

Palm Canyon Theatre      


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera  

Derik Shopinski

Hello, Dolly!

Palm Canyon Theatre      


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical/Opera  - Professional  

Se Layne

Oliver! 

Palm Canyon Theatre   

 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera 

Nicholas Sloan

Damn Yankees

Palm Canyon Theatre       


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical/Opera - Professional 

Loren Freeman

Times Square Angel 

Desert Rose Productions, Inc       


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera  

Karen Schmitt

Guys and Dolls 

Sun City Palm Desert   


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical/Opera - Professional  (TIE)

Se Layne

Hello, Dolly! 

Palm Canyon Theatre 


Nicole Tillman

Sister Act 

Palm Canyon Theatre      


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera 

Ben Bees

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat

Theatre 29 


Anthony Nannini

Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

Palm Canyon Theatre   


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical/Opera - Professional  (TIE)

Barry Cutler

Little Shop of Horrors

Hi-Desert Cultural Center 


Kam Sisco 

Times Square Angel

Desert Rose Productions, Inc.       


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera 

Elizabeth Schmelling

Mame

Palm Canyon Theatre         


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical/Opera - Professional   

Robyn Cohen

Romance/Romance

Coachella Valley Repertory      


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile  

Victoria Mendoza 

Annie

Desert Theatreworks 

STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading 

Mitigating Damages

Script2Stage2Screen      


Outstanding Production-Staged Reading - Professional

The Velocity of Autumn 

Coyote StageWorks     


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading   

Richard Marlow

6 RMS RIV VU

Green Room Theatre Company        


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional  

Chuck Yates

The Understudy

Coyote StageWorks      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading  

Stephen Kauffman 

Death of a Salesman

Desert Theatreworks     


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading -  Professional  

Barry Cutler 

The Merchant of Venice

Green Room Theatre Company      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading  

Danielle Landon Farrington 

6 RMS RIV V 

Green Room Theatre Company      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  

Jannae Kleban

Death of a Salesman

Desert Theatreworks 

 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading  (TIE)

Stephen Blackwell 

Death of a Salesman 

Desert Theatreworks 


Hal O'Connell

The Merchant of Venice

Green Room Theatre Company 

 

Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  

Barry Cutler

Shakespeare: Villiany and Vengeance

Green Room Theatre Company      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading  

Alden West

One Nut Shy of a Fruitcake 

Script2Stage2Screen      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional  

Marcia Harp

Balcony People

Script2Stage2Screen      


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing  

Ken Steele

Songs of Sarah

Life is a Cabaret 

CABARET/REVUE/VARIETY SHOW

Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show 

Mother, Dearest!

Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Production Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show - Professional

Songs of Sarah 

Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show 

Jerome Elliott 

Here's To The Ladies

Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.      


Outstanding Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show – Professional 

David Ring

Songs of Sarah

Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Musical Director of a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show - Professional 

Wayne Abravenel

Still Fabulous After the Follies

Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show  

Ben Bees

Mother, Dearest!

Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show – Professional 

Charles Herrera

Here's To The Ladies

Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.      


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show  

Analisa Pilecki

Mother, Dearest! 

Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

 

Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show - Professional 

Rose Mallett

Songs of Sarah

Life is a Cabaret      


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show 

Jerome Elliott

Here's To The Ladies 

Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.      


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Revue/Cabaret/Variety Show  

Karen Schmitt

I Don't Look Good Naked Anymore

Sun City Palm Desert 


ONE ACTS

OVERALL PRODUCTION-ONE ACTS  

Two Cats No Dogs 

Groves Cabin Theatre       


DIRECTOR-ONE ACTS   

Abe Daniels 

Two Cats No Dogs 

Groves Cabin Theatre      


LEAD ACTOR-ONE ACTS   

Kevin Hayles 

Two Cats No Dogs 

Groves Cabin Theatre      


LEAD ACTRESS-ONE ACTS   

Louise Knight 

Family Names 

Sun City Palm Desert 

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design  (TIE)  

Joyce Ehrenberg

Guys and Dolls 

Sun City Palm Desert 


Rory Pratt

Bye Bye Birdie 

Palm Springs High School     


Outstanding Set Design - Professional    

Jimmy Cuomo

Venus in Fur 

Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Sound Design    

Mark Bennett

Vanya & Sonia & Marsha & Spike

Desert Rose Productions, Inc      


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional    

Clark Dugger

Rabbit Hole

Dezart Performs      


Outstanding Lighting Design 

Jarrod Radnich

The Diviners

Hi-Desert Cultural Center      


Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional  

Moira Wilkie Whitaker - 

Venus in Fur

Coachella Valley Repertory      


Outstanding Costume Design 

John Hadley

An Enemy of the People

Palm Desert High School      


Outstanding Costume Design - Professional    

Derik Shopinski

Hello, Dolly!

Palm Canyon Theatre 

 

The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design   

Toni Molano 

Times Square Angel

Desert Rose Productions, Inc.    


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional   

James Geier/Timothy McIntosh

The Legend of Georgia McBride

Dezart Performs   


Outstanding Props and Special Effects     

Dylan Noe/Aubrey Robinson 

A Wonderful Carol

Rancho Mirage High School      


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional 

Doug Morris 

Venus in Fur

Coachella Valley Repertory 

SPECIAL AWARDS

GARNETT SMITH

 The Lifetime Achievement Award

YO YOUNGER

 The Michael Grossman Award 

JIM STRAIT

The Sidney Harmon Award 

PAUL TAYLOR

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award 

ABE DANIELS

The Bill Kuhlman Award