WELCOME TO THE DESERT THEATRE LEAGUE, SERVING THE DESERT EMPIRE SINCE 1987


2019 NOMINEES

BALLET

Outstanding Production-Ballet

Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company


Outstanding Choreographer of a Ballet

Cynthia Kaye - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Patty Williams - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Director of a Ballet

Cynthia Kaye - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Patty Williams - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Patty Williams - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Male Dancer in Ballet

Casey Carnes - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Jordan Foley - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Karlo E. Ramirez - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Karlo E. Ramirez - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Lead Female Dancer in Ballet

Amy DeKock - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Danielle Hjerpe - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Danielle Hjerpe - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Madilyn Hughes - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Amber Wilcox - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Amber Wilcox - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Male Dancer in Ballet

Xavier Brown - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Casey Carnes - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Bennett Creighton - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Jordan Foley - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Jordan Johnson - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Supporting Female Dancer in Ballet

Mia Bongcaras - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Araceli Flores - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Riley Hart - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Riley Hart - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

Tessa King - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center


Outstanding Juvenile in a Ballet

Alexandra Flores - The Sleeping Beauty - CK Dance Company

Kelsey Gilbert - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Marti Lond - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Taryn Tucker - Alice in Wonderland - Starlight Dance Center

Kaitlin Vorpagel - The Nutcracker - Starlight Dance Center

YOUTH THEATRE

Outstanding Production - Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

ALEX (a conversation about nothing) - Coachella Valley Repertory

Cheaper by the Dozen - Palm Springs High School

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School

The Final Testimony of Henry Samson - Coachella Valley Repertory

The Murder Mystery at the Murder Mystery - La Quinta High School

The Seagull - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Production – Musical - Youth Theatre

Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.

The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Shrek The Musical - Indio High School


Outstanding Director - Youth Theatre

David Catanzarite - Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.

John Hadley - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

John Hadley - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Britt Pannell - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Paul Kay/Kim Phillips/Ken Sarkis - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Lynn Schwimmer - Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Howard Shangraw - Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Musical Director - Youth Theatre

Mark Austin - Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.

Michael Bukraba - Zombie Prom the Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School

Michael Gubler - Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Michael Cundari/John Hadley - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

Paul Kay - Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Paul Kay - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Doug Wilson - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School


Outstanding Choreographer - Youth Theatre

Mira McQuown - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

Megan Noble - Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Stephanie Jauregui/Britt Pannell - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Kim Phillips - Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Jackson Dean/Kim Phillips - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Lead Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Elijah Beverly - David and Lisa - Palm Springs High School

Beto Chavez – 1984 - Desert Hot Springs High School

Andy De La Torre - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School

Steven Egresits - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Miguel Olivas - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Julian Perez - The Murder Mystery at the Murder Mystery - La Quinta High School


Outstanding Lead Actor - Musical-Youth Theatre

Jackson Dean - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Rene Liera - Zombie Prom the Musical - Desert Hot Springs High School

Erasmo Blue Luna – Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Leo Milmet - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Nathan Verdell - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School


Outstanding Lead Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Sarah Chavez - David and Lisa - Palm Springs High School

Jasmine Garcia - Twelve Angry Jurors - La Quinta High School

Laura Martinez - I Never Saw Another Butterfly - Indio High School

Mira McQuown - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Santana Mosher - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Lead Actress - Musical-Youth Theatre

Amanda Aguilera - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Mia Alexander - Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Marianne Capetz - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Elizabeth Carver - 9 to 5, the Musical - Rancho Mirage High School

Amanda Laule - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Arianna Ochoa - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Katlyn Stewart - Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Manny Chacon Jr. - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School

Cameron Keys - Cheaper by the Dozen - Palm Springs High School

Jordan Locket - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Peter Park - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Ryan Tesch - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School


Outstanding Supporting Actor – Musical - Youth Theatre

Sergio Casarrubias - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Andres Castro - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Lawrence Nelson - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Charles Schnell - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Luke Sonderman - Guys and Dolls Jr. - Palm Valley School

Jake Sonderman - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Comedy/Drama - Youth Theatre

Katie Armenteros - The Murder Mystery at the Murder Mystery - La Quinta High School

Kaitlyn Cabansag - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Kassandra Catano - The Murder Mystery at the Murder Mystery - La Quinta High School

Sarah Chavez - Cheaper by the Dozen - Palm Springs High School

Baby Cullen - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Trisha Valdez - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Cathedral City High School


Outstanding Supporting Actress – Musical - Youth Theatre

Aaliyah Broussard - Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Dakota De La Torre - Shrek The Musical - Indio High School

Morgan Inderwiesche - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

Caroline Scheil - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Elizabeth Shay - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


COMEDY

Outstanding Production-Comedy

Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Every Christmas Story Ever Told … And Then Some! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Production-Comedy - Professional

Greater Tuna - Coyote StageWorks

Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Perfect Arrangement - Dezart Performs

The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Director of a Comedy

June August - The Real Inspector Hound - Sun City Palm Desert

Rebecca Havely - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Rebecca Havely - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Richard Marlow - Steve Martin’s Meteor Shower - Palm Canyon Theatre

Eddie Tucker – Harvey - Theatre 29


Outstanding Director of a Comedy - Professional

Deborah Harmon - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Rosemary Mallett - Every Christmas Story Ever Told … And Then Some! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Larry Raben - Greater Tuna - Coyote StageWorks

Howard Shangraw - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Chuck Yates - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy

Ben Bees - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Stephen Blackwell - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Jonathan Hatsios - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre

Terry Huber - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre

Anderson Williams - Every Christmas Story Ever Told … And Then Some! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Joel Bryant- Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Alan Denny - Greater Tuna - Coyote StageWorks

Milt Oberman - The Real Inspector Hound - Sun City Palm Desert

Chuck Yates - Greater Tuna - Coyote StageWorks

David Youse - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy

Kaylyn Bernal - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Selene Conchola - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Heidi Hapner - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Haley Kooyman - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center 

Adina Lawson - The Real Inspector Hound - Sun City Palm Desert

Shirley LeMaster - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Daniela Ryan - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Kay Capasso - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Tiffani LoBue – Steve Martin’s Meteor Shower - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robin McAlpine - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks

Olivia Saccomanno - Perfect Arrangement - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Earl Childs - A Bad Year for Tomatoes - Theatre 29

Michael Lombardo - Every Christmas Story Ever Told … And Then Some! - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Stephen McMillen - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Jericho McWilliams - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Lee Padick - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy - Professional

Alex Best - The Understudy - Coyote StageWorks

Stan Jenson - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Garnett Smith - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ron Young - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Stacy Casaluci-Grenrock - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Ashley Collins - The Murder Room - Theatre 29

Stephanie Jaruegui - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Marty Neider - The Murder Room - Theatre 29

Laura Ortega - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Hannah Osgood - Coming Attractions - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Daniela Ryan - Southern Fried Funeral - Desert Theatreworks

Alden West - The Real Inspector Hound - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy - Professional

Deborah Harmon - Perfect Arrangement - Dezart Performs

Leanna Rodgers - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Yo Younger - Perfect Arrangement - Dezart Performs

Yo Younger - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre


DRAMA

Outstanding Production of a Drama

The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

Looped - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Pie in the Sky - Groves Cabin Theatre

Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Production of a Drama - Professional

Going To A Place Where You Already Are- Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

White - Coachella Valley Repertory

White Guy on the Bus - Dezart Performs


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama

Shawn Abramowitz - For a Reason - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Abe Daniels - American Buffalo - Groves Cabin Theatre

Jerome Elliott – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Rebecca Havely - Pie in the Sky - Groves Cabin Theatre

Michael Pacas - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Palm Canyon Theatre

Daniela Ryan - Murder on the Nile - Desert Theatreworks


The Michael Cruickshank Award for Outstanding Director of a Drama - Professional

Joanne Gordan - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

Dr. William Layne - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

Michael Matthews - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Jim Strait – Looped - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Robbie Wayne - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama

Mark Fearnow – Looped - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Jeremiah Rhoads – Falling - Encore Theatre District

Jacob Samples - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Sam Benson Smith – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Ralph Strangis - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama - Professional

Dennis Gersten - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

Charles Herrera - For a Reason - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Beau Marie - Church & State - Dezart Performs

Michael Matthys – Good People – Coachella Valley Repertory

Howard Shangraw - Going To A Place Where You Already Are - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

David Youse - White Guy on the Bus - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama

Desiree Clarke - White Guy on the Bus - Dezart Performs

Kimberly Cole - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Joy Groves - Pie in the Sky - Groves Cabin Theatre

Phylicia Mason - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Palm Canyon Theatre

Kelley Moody – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Chandra Smith - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama - Professional

Judith Chapman- Looped - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Reamy Hall - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Leanna Rodgers - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Angela Sauer - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

Yo Younger - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama

Miguel Arballo - Murder on the Nile - Desert Theatreworks

Aidan Bosworth - American Buffalo - Groves Cabin Theatre

Aidan Bosworth - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

Larry Dyekman – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

William Hart - Going To A Place Where You Already Are - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Herb Schultz - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama - Professional

Bart Braverman - Murder on the Nile - Desert Theatreworks

Vin Kridakorn – White - Coachella Valley Repertory

Eric Odom - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Charles Pasternak - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

Doran Ray - A Particle of Dread (Oedipus Variations) - Thought Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama

Katrina Dixon - Crimes of the Heart - College of the Desert

Rebecca Hertsgaard - Murder on the Nile - Desert Theatreworks

Vicky Montgomery - Pie in the Sky - Groves Cabin Theatre

Suzie Thomas-Wourms - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

Alden West – Falling - Encore Theatre District

Brenna Williams – Falling - Encore Theatre District


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama - Professional

Nadege August - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Barbara Gruen - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Jannae Kleban - Murder on the Nile - Desert Theatreworks

Candi Milo - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Lee Rice – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

MUSICAL

Outstanding Production Musical

Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre

Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Hairspray - Desert Theatreworks

Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre

Pageant - The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Production Musical - Professional

CHESS - Coachella Valley Repertory

Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals


Outstanding Director of a Musical

Karen Adamik - Once Upon A Mattress - Sun City Shadow Hills

Loren Freeman - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Charles Harvey - Oklahoma! - Theatre 29

Richard Marlow - Grand Hotel - Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Director of a Musical - Professional

Ray Limon - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Lance Phillips-Martinez – Hairspray - Desert Theatreworks

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Robbie Wayne – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robbie Wayne - Pageant - The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical

Karen Adamik - Once Upon A Mattress - Sun City Shadow Hills

Kathryn Ferguson - Oklahoma! - Theatre 29

Donald Kelley – Hairspray - Desert Theatreworks

Donald Kelley - The Sound of Music - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Musical Director of a Musical - Professional

Joshua Carr - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Jaci Davis - Pageant- The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Steven Smith - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre

Scott Storr – CHESS - Coachella Valley Repertory

Jennifer Stowe - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical

Heidi Hapner – Hairspray - Desert Theatreworks

Heidi Hapner - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Heidi Hapner – Sound of Music – Desert Theatreworks

Anthony Nannini - The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


The Michele Gaines Award for Outstanding Choreographer of a Musical - Professional

Se Layne - Grand Hotel - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ray Limon - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Michael Nickerson-Rossi – CHESS - Coachella Valley Repertory

Robbie Wayne – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robbie Wayne - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

Scott Clinkscales - Oklahoma! - Theatre 29

Alden Dickey - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Ryan Holmes - Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre

Garet Mouat - Damn Yankees - Sun City Palm Desert

Christian Quevedo - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical - Professional

Matthew Hocutt - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

James Hormel - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Kam Sisco - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Dan Tullis Jr. - Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robbie Wayne - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

Alisha Bates - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Alisha Bates - The Sound of Music - Desert Theatreworks

Gwen Roy - Once Upon A Mattress - Sun City Shadow Hills

Elizabeth Schmelling - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Suzie Thomas-Wourms - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical - Professional

Gabriela Carrillo – CHESS - Coachella Valley Repertory

Keisha D. – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne - Grand Hotel - Palm Canyon Theatre

Se Layne - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre

Bets Malone - Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

Victoria Patton - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Van Angelo – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ryan Holmes - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Timm McBride - The Sound of Music - Desert Theatreworks

Anthony Nannini - Oklahoma! - Palm Canyon Theatre

Jacob Samples - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical - Professional

Randy Doney - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Timothy McIntosh - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Robert Neil - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Ben Reece - Guys and Dolls - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ben Reece – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Ben Reece - Pageant - The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Allegra Angelo – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Denise Carey – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Jaci Davis - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Leslye Martinez - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Leslye Martinez - The Sound of Music - Desert Theatreworks

Elizabeth Schmelling - Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical - Professional

Dana Adkins - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Misty Cotton - Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

Keisha D. - Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre

Robin Lavalley - The Pirates of Penzance - Desert-Theatricals

Leanna Rodgers - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Juvenile

Carly Bateman – Annie - Theatre 29

Marianne Capetz - The Phantom of the Opera, in Concert - College of the Desert

Angus Feath - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Victoria Mendoza - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Bella Oden - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Ava Tethal - The Diary of Anne Frank - Palm Canyon Theatre

STAGED READING

Outstanding Production-Staged Reading

An Iliad - Green Room Theatre Co.

Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

Myrna's Getting Married -Script2Stage2Screen

The Desert of Love - Coachella Valley Repertory

Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Production-Staged Reading - Professional

A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks

Bakersfield Mist - Coyote StageWorks

Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Lips Together Teeth Apart - Coyote StageWorks

The Dresser - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading

Don Cilluffo - Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen

Chet Cole - The Red Plaid Shirt - Script2Stage2Screen

Gary Daigneault - A Twisted Christmas Carol - Theatre 29

William Hart - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Jason Hull - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen

Richard Marlow - An Iliad - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Director of a Staged Reading - Professional

Gina Bikales – Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

David Catanzarite - The Dresser - Green Room Theatre Co.

Howard Shangraw – Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Chuck Yates - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks

Chuck Yates - Bakersfield Mist - Coyote StageWorks 


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading

Chet Cole – Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

Chet Cole - Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen

Charles Harvey - A Twisted Christmas Carol - Theatre 29

Richard Marlow - The Dresser - Green Room Theatre Co.

Aaron Ortega - Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Barry Cutler – Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Barry Cutler - An Iliad - Green Room Theatre Co.

Steve Gunderson - Bakersfield Mist - Coyote StageWorks

Derrik Lewis - The Dresser - Green Room Theatre Co.

Howard Shangraw – Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Joel Vig - Eugene Walter at Large - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading

Gina Bikales - The Red Plaid Shirt - Script2Stage2Screen

Pamela Cole – Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

Cindy Daigneault - A Twisted Christmas Carol - Theatre 29

Phylicia Mason - Seven Bridges Road - Script2Stage2Screen

Diane Moore - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

June August - King Lear - Green Room Theatre Co.

Mo Gaffney - Bakersfield Mist - Coyote StageWorks

Theresa Jewett - Lips Together Teeth Apart - Coyote StageWorks

Robin McAlpine - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks

Yo Younger - Lips Together Teeth Apart - Coyote StageWorks


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading

Don Cillufffo - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen

Dan Graff - The Desert of Love - Coachella Valley Repertory

William Hart - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Michael Lombardo - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Paul MacKey - Heavenly Bliss - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Steven Ciceron - That Screwy, Ballyhooey, Hollywood - Script2Stage2Screen

Derrik Lewis - King Lear - Green Room Theatre Co.

Patrick O'Neill – Heroes - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Nicholas Sloan - A Play About The Baby - Coyote StageWorks

Garnett Smith - King Lear - Green Room Theatre Co.


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading

Jan Briggs - The Red Plaid Shirt - Script2Stage2Screen

Haley Kooyman - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Phylicia Mason - A Play About The Baby - Coyote StageWorks

Phylicia Mason - The Desert of Love - Coachella Valley Repertory

Analisa Pilecki - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Anita Rufus – Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

Dori Smith - Polly's Amorous Adventure - Script2Stage2Screen


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Staged Reading - Professional

Britt Adams - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks

Mary Baird - A Doll's House, Part 2 - Coyote StageWorks

Yve Evans - Seven Bridges Road - Script2Stage2Screen

Rose Mallet - Seven Bridges Road - Script2Stage2Screen 


The Bill Groves Award for Outstanding Original Writing

Jason Hull - Myrna's Getting Married - Script2Stage2Screen

Loren Marsters/George D. Morgan - Closing Credits: An Evening With Frank Capra - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Tony Padilla - For a Reason - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Vicki Vodrey – Breakable - Script2Stage2Screen

Christopher Younggren - Train Song - Script2Stage2Screen

CABARET/REVUE/VARIETY SHOW

Outstanding Production Cabaret/Revue

Broadway, Bill's Way - Part Deux - Life is a Cabaret

Double Time - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

There's No Business Like Show Business - Life is a Cabaret


Outstanding Production Cabaret/Revue - Professional

A Big Band Christmas - Desert Theatricals

Bonnie G. Sings Rosie - Life is a Cabaret

Sinatra, Forever! - Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue

Jerome Elliott - Double Time - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Bonnie Gilgallon - Bonnie G. Sings Rosie - Life is a Cabaret

Karen Schmitt - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Karen Schmitt - SOS - Standards, Opera and Soul - Sun City Palm Desert

Sydney Weisman - Who Put The Chutzpah in Broadway - Life is a Cabaret


Outstanding Director of a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Michael Hadley - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Ray Limon - A Big Band Christmas - Desert Theatricals

Rick Michel - Sinatra, Forever! - Desert Theatricals

Howard Shangraw - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center


Outstanding Musical Director of a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Wayne Abravanel - Broadway, Bill's Way - Part Deux - Life is a Cabaret

Wayne Abravanel - There's No Business Like Show Business - Life is a Cabaret

Nelms McKelvain - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Darlene Romano - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Douglas Wilson - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Scott Clinkscales - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Jerome Elliott - Double Time - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

John Helms - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Jericho McWilliams - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Earl Mitchell - SOS - Standards, Opera and Soul - Sun City Palm Desert


Outstanding Lead Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Mark Almy - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Joshua Carr - A Big Band Christmas - Desert Theatricals

Jason Livesay - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Danny Michaels - A Big Band Christmas - Desert Theatricals

Rick Michel - Sinatra, Forever! - Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Lisa Diaz -Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Haley Kooyman - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Adina Lawson - SOS - Standards, Opera and Soul - Sun City Palm Desert

Analisa Pilecki - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Loretta Siani - There's No Business Like Show Business - Life is a Cabaret

Haley Rose Whitehead - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Robin Wilson - Mis-Cast: Part Deux - Theatre 29


Outstanding Lead Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue - Professional

Sara Elizabeth Combs - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Keisha D. - Double Time - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Darci Daniels - Double Time - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Ann Peck McBride - A Big Band Christmas - Desert Theatricals


Outstanding Supporting Male Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Ben Bees - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Lou Galvan - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Ryan Holmes - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Mario Rios - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Raul Valenzuela - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert


Outstanding Supporting Female Performer in a Cabaret/Revue

Katrina Dixon - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Michelle Fiore - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Stephanie Jauregui - Some Enchanted Evening - Desert Theatreworks

Karen Schmitt - SOS - Standards, Opera and Soul - Sun City Palm Desert

Jasmine Shaffer - Love Songs From Broadway - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

ONE ACTS

OVERALL PRODUCTION-ONE ACTS

Asleep on the Wind - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

“Couples” - Mr. Lewis & Mrs. Wexel - Sun City Shadow Hills

I'm Herbert - Groves Cabin Theatre

I'm Herbert - Sun City Palm Desert

The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert


DIRECTOR-ONE ACTS

Darryl Jacobs – “Couples” - Mr. Lewis & Mrs. Wexel - Sun City Shadow Hills

Michael Labellarte - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert

Cheryl McGuire - I'm Herbert - Groves Cabin Theatre

Cheryl McGuire - Shock of Recognition - Groves Cabin Theatre

Karen Schmitt - I'm Herbert - Sun City Palm Desert

  

LEAD ACTOR-ONE ACTS

Sean Timothy Brown - Asleep on the Wind - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Abe Daniels - Shock of Recognition - Groves Cabin Theatre

Gene Gambale – “Couples” - Bea, Frank, Richie & Joan - Sun City Shadow Hills

Garet Mouat - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert

Les Taylor - I'm Herbert - Groves Cabin Theatre


LEAD ACTRESS-ONE ACTS

Joy Groves - I'm Herbert - Groves Cabin Theatre

Maricela Sandoval - Asleep on the Wind - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Maricela Sandoval – Graceland - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Karen Schmitt - I'm Herbert - Sun City Palm Desert

Suzy Voss – “Couples” - Bill and Laura - Sun City Shadow Hills


SUPPORTING ACTRESS-ONE ACTS

June August - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert 

Joyce Ellenson - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert

Joyce Ellenson - Footsteps of Doves - Sun City Palm Desert

Karen Schmitt - The Actor's Nightmare - Sun City Palm Desert

TECHNICAL AWARDS

Outstanding Set Design

John Hadley - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Richard Marlow - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Richard Marlow – Steve Martin’s Meteor Shower - Palm Canyon Theatre

Juanita Noble - Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Ken Sarkis - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Set Design - Professional

Jimmy Cuomo - Good People - Coachella Valley Repertory

Michael Hadley - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Brighton Beach Memoirs - Desert Theatreworks

Lance Phillips-Martinez - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Thomas L. Valach - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Bruce Weber - The View Upstairs - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Sound Design

Miguel Arballo - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Miguel Arballo – Looped - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Billy Franco/Miguel Arballo - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Kato Garcia/Mary Gray - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Paul Kay - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Frances Wright - American Buffalo- Groves Cabin Theatre


Outstanding Sound Design - Professional

Clark Dugger - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Robbie Wayne - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Rodger Bean - Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

Kate Fechtig - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory

Clark Dugger - White Guy on the Bus - Dezart Performs


Outstanding Lighting Design

Ashton J. Bolanos – Proof - Desert Ensemble Theatre Co.

Nick Brennan -The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Kato Garcia/John Hadley - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Matthew Garrett - Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Nayeli Jimenez - Cheaper by the Dozen - Palm Springs High School


Outstanding Lighting Design - Professional

Phil Murphy - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Phil Murphy - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Phil Murphy - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Keith Smith - The Phantom of the Opera - In Concert - College of the Desert

Moira Wilke-Whitaker - Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

Moira Wilke-Whitaker - How I Learned to Drive - Coachella Valley Repertory


Outstanding Costume Design

John Hadley - The Boy Friend - Palm Desert High School

Michelle Mendoza – Hairspray - Desert Theatreworks

Michelle Mendoza - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Lynn Schwimmer - Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.

Suzy Voss - Once Upon a Mattress - Sun City Shadow Hills

Stacey Wessman - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Costume Design - Professional

Amy Angel/Naomi Cao/Peggy Hiscock - Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Derik Shopinski – Guys and Dolls – Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Derik Shopinski - Shakespeare in Love - Palm Canyon Theatre

Bruce Weber - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Bruce Weber - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design

Shelby Bishop - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Sandy Bock - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School

Gleisi Gutierrez/Shana Overcast - Disney's Alice in Wonderland, Jr. - Hi-Desert Cultural Center

Stephanie Jaruegui - Real Women Have Curves - Desert Theatreworks

Jacqueline Clare Merritt - Annie Get Your Gun - Green Room Theatre Co.


The Ron Hamm Award for Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design - Professional

Frank Cazares - Greater Tuna - Coyote StageWorks

Heidi Hapner/Art Healey - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Toni Molino - Christmas with the Crawfords - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Mado Nunez – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Brandon Cincotta/Clayton Schauer - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Brandon Cincotta /Joe Rangel/Clayton Schauer - Pageant - The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.


Outstanding Props and Special Effects

Marsha Berry – Hairspray - Palm Canyon Theatre

Bronte Hadley/Kayla Wadwa-Hansel - The Seagull - Palm Desert High School

Michelle Mendoza - Into the Woods - Desert Theatreworks

Megan Noble - Disney's Newsies - John Glenn Middle School

Leslie Scheil - The Drowsy Chaperone - Palm Valley School


Outstanding Props and Special Effects - Professional

Rodger Bean - Honky Tonk Laundry - Coyote StageWorks

Clark Dugger/Cecilia Orosco - Maytag Virgin - Dezart Performs

Se Layne - Big River - Palm Canyon Theatre

Timothy McIntosh/Matthew McLean/Robbie Wayne/Bruce Weber - Pageant - The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Robbie Wayne - The Sugar Witch - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

Robbie Wayne - Ruthless! The Musical - Desert Rose Productions, Inc.

2019 SPECIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

DARLENE ROMANO

image13

 The Lifetime Achievement Award

ROBBIE WAYNE

image14

 The Michael Grossman Award 

CHET COLE

image15

The Sidney Harmon Award 

LANCE PHILLIPS-MARTINEZ

image16

The Joan Woodbury Mitchell Award 

LOUISE ROSS

image17

The Bill Kuhlman Award 

JULIE MAKINEN

image18

 President's Award